Nebraska FBLA News

2022 State Leadership Conference (SLC) Award Winners

The Nebraska Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) state competitive events were held at the 60th annual State Leadership Conference on April 11-13, 2022, at the Younes Conference Center in Kearney, Nebraska.

More than, 1,700 middle and high school students and advisers from 131 chapters attended the conference to compete in more than 80-chapter, team, and individual events, attend leadership workshops, and celebrated the Success of Nebraska FBLA!

High school students placing first, second, or third in the competitive events and middle school students placing first and second qualified to compete at the FBLA National Leadership Conference in Chicago, Illinois, June 29‑July 2.

 

The 2022-2023 Nebraska FBLA State Officers are:

  • Payton Smidt, Tri-County High School, president
  • Kevin Flesner, Arlington High School, vice president
  • Isaac Stromberg, Lakeview High School, secretary
  • Trinity Black, Lincoln Southwest High School, treasurer
  • Graham Christensen, Aurora High School, reporter
  • Bailey Taylor, Arlington High School, parliamentarian

Outstanding Local Chapter Adviser

Jan Osborn, Sargent High School

 

Who’s Who in Nebraska FBLA

Lucas Lunzmann, Auburn

 

Young Leader in Nebraska FBLA – Middle Level

James Fletcher, Litchfield Middle Level

 

Nebraska FBLA National Businessperson of the Year

Tyler Wellman, NLN Financial Group Lincoln, NE

 

Nebraska FBLA Business of the Year

Lilee Louise Boutique, Spencer, NE; Nominated by Boyd County FBLA

 

Members and chapters receiving awards are:

3-D Animation,

  1. Esther Hogrefe; Peyton Remm, Stanton
  2. Destiny Lucero, Academies of Grand Island

Accounting I,

  1. Kolton Jueneman, Waverly
  2. JR Schaaf, Broken Bow
  3. Gavin Pokorny, Wahoo
  4. Emma Rasmussen, Cambridge
  5. Nicholas Thieszen, Heartland
  6. Brandy Bode, Hershey
  7. Brianna Stroh, Adams Central
  8. Brooke Milam, Newman Grove

Accounting II

  1. Justin Johnson, Broken Bow
  2. Morgan Peterson, Chase County
  3. Ella O’Neil, Chase County
  4. Wade Sanders, Alliance
  5. Madelyn Harrifeld, Johnson County Central
  6. Burk Farley, Syracuse – Dunbar – Avoca
  7. Hayden Thompson, Bellevue West
  8. Hayden Schultz, Bellevue West

Advertising

  1. Tee McKay, Ord
  2. Ben Jacobsen, Lincoln East
  3. Daniel Kasparek, Waverly
  4. Olivia Nystrom, Omaha Skutt Catholic
  5. Aubrie Erickson, Axtell
  6. Braxton Dalton, Malcolm
  7. Taylor Larsen, Ravenna
  8. Ben Kubicek, Elkhorn High

Agribusiness

  1. Mekenna Fisher, Sutherland
  2. Kaitlin Pfeiffer, Ashland – Greenwood
  3. Lane Johannes, Arlington
  4. Makenzie Jones, Conestoga
  5. Samantha Bonifas, Silver Lake
  6. Brynn Holtmeier, Meridian
  7. Emma Rasmussen, Cambridge
  8. Braden Jurgens, Wilber Clatonia

American Enterprise Project

  1. Sophia Baedke; Jenna Murch-Shafer; Derek Wang, Blair
  2. Cassidy Callaway; Haylee Josoff; Jordan Vogler, Elmwood – Murdock
  3. Kaytlin Danner; Leah Levenhagen; Liz Levenhagen, Syracuse – Dunbar – Avoca
  4. Alexandra Howell; Ty Schelkopf, Fillmore Central
  5. Zane Grizzle; Hannah Robertson; Alissa York, Fairbury
  6. Cody Hall; Michael Sorenson; Dalton Stewart, Chadron

Banking & Financial Systems

  1. Gabbi Anzalone; Lane Johannes; Jordan Meehan, Arlington
  2. Larkin Barry; Deva Pushkaran; Taylor Streich, Lincoln Southeast
  3. Trevor Denker; Josh Hoppe; Mackenzie O’Flaherty, Arlington
  4. Jordan Biggs; Owen Krahulik; Nathan Roebke, Seward
  5. Harley Paprocki, Lincoln East
  6. Mason Chandler; Nixon Hanna; Elaine Suh, Lincoln East
  7. Damien Rodriguez; Hayden Schultz; Hayden Thompson, Bellevue West
  8. Gabe Grove; Bryson Warner, Southern Valley

Broadcast Journalism

  1. Tyler Baue; Reghan Bloomquist; Abrielle Nelson, Wausa
  2. Jacob Cerny; Fernando Perez; Garrett Tachovsky, Dorchester
  3. Isabella Cao, Kearney
  4. Kaden Polt; Riley Wagner, Osmond
  5. Macy Blahak; Kallie Edins; Jimena Riajas, Columbus Lakeview
  6. Evan Cyboron; Zack Holloway; Gage Waterhouse, Broken Bow
  7. Abby Kasuske; Leah Levin; Kaitlin Pfeiffer, Ashland – Greenwood
  8. Ashlynn Boell; Mollie Nielsen, West Point-Beemer

Business Calculations

  1. Trevor Goesch, Boyd County
  2. Ben Thrasher, Wahoo
  3. Curtis Krause, Freeman
  4. Gavin Pokorny, Wahoo
  5. Sela Rikli, Elmwood – Murdock
  6. Toby Luedders, Columbus High
  7. Asher Lahm, Raymond Central
  8. Daniel Kumm, Lincoln East

Business Communication

  1. Aiden Anderson, Saint Paul
  2. Mekenna Fisher, Sutherland
  3. Emily Kwarcinski, Ashland – Greenwood
  4. Jacey Kent, Cambridge
  5. Reegan Kuhlman, Laurel – Concord – Coleridge
  6. Alyssa Erthum, Ainsworth
  7. Morgan Moore, Elkhorn High
  8. Sela Rikli, Elmwood – Murdock

Business Ethics

  1. Kaylee Crosby; Preston Ramaekers; Carsen Staehr, Aurora
  2. Alyssa Bigley; Emerson Lindley, Ashland – Greenwood
  3. Malcolm Witte, Waverly
  4. Jada Frank, Lincoln Southwest
  5. Carlee Curttright; Ella Matteen, Auburn
  6. Aubrey Janousek; Luke Seevers, Seward
  7. Autumn Iversen; Taylor Luben; Mya Larson, Wahoo
  8. Matthew Cover; Seth Meredith; Noah Morlan, Weeping Water

Business Financial Plan

  1. Emily Kleinschmit; Emily Woockman; Addison Wynia, Wausa
  2. Kaytlin Danner; Liz Levenhagen; Jase Voorhees, Syracuse – Dunbar – Avoca
  3. Mason Benham; Ryan Bohling; Kade Davis, Johnson – Brock
  4. Lilian Bogle, Waverly

Business Law

  1. Grace Williams, Cedar Bluffs
  2. Alex Tonniges, Seward
  3. Adriana Gutierrez, Waverly
  4. Zoran Curgus, Lincoln East
  5. Carsten Fox, Broken Bow
  6. Winston Chu, Kearney
  7. Evan Schwede, Bishop Neumann
  8. Austin Schroeder, Seward

Business Management

  1. Abby Dragoo, Lincoln North Star
  2. Claire Kiolbasa; Elijah Mulligan, Adams Central
  3. Julia Landauer; Jordan Meehan; Barrett Nielsen, Arlington
  4. Trevor Denker; Mackenzie O’Flaherty; Bailey Taylor, Arlington
  5. Taylor Wickham, Kearney
  6. Drew Knust; Preston Ramaekers; Carsen Staehr, Aurora
  7. Owen Krahulik; Alex Tonniges; Noah Fields, Seward
  8. Brodie McConville; Lincoln Sanny, Kearney

Business Plan

  1. Paige Drueke; Amelia Hakl; McKenzie Snyder, Boyd County
  2. Emily Krupicka; Emelia Richling; Kristan Rinkol, Grand Island Northwest
  3. Saket Reddy, Lincoln East
  4. Cade Hosier; Levi Offner; Jaxson Spellman, Elmwood – Murdock
  5. Jada Frank; Stefani Johnson, Lincoln Southwest
  6. Caleb Fossenbarger; Jadyn Hahn; Audrey Sandfort, Johnson – Brock
  7. Holly Campbell; Alyonna Davis; Taylor West, Ashland – Greenwood
  8. Kaylee Anderson; Madisen Compton, Lyons – Decatur Northeast

Client Service

  1. Aleah Vinkenberg, Aurora
  2. Paige Williams, Ashland – Greenwood
  3. Rorie Filbert, Seward
  4. Macy Wittler, Syracuse – Dunbar – Avoca
  5. Brianna Ross, Elmwood – Murdock
  6. Ava Tessman, Fillmore Central
  7. Adam Alfs, Shickley
  8. Kilee Thorell, Wausa

Coding & Programming

  1. Saket Reddy, Lincoln East
  2. Shrey Agarwal; Nixon Hanna, Lincoln East
  3. Ben Kubicek; Matt Uehling; Isaac Workman, Elkhorn High
  4. Michael Sorenson, Chadron
  5. Bo Ott, Omaha Skutt Catholic

Community Service Project

  1. Zoe Kaczor; Liz Kersch, Boyd County
  2. Isabella Cao, Kearney
  3. Tatum Backemeyer; Delaney Frahm; Ella Zierott, Elmwood – Murdock
  4. Riley Schmidt; Erandy Rodriguez-Herrera, Crete
  5. Garrett Kunkee; Reghan Reis; Hannah Urkoski, Twin River
  6. Kristen Holcomb; Odalis Ramirez; Eduardo Simental, Gibbon
  7. Ali Morris; Bailey Motley; Bailey Ridder, Broken Bow
  8. Sofia Heaston, Seward

Computer Applications

  1. Jason Le, Lincoln North Star
  2. Cassidy Callaway, Elmwood – Murdock
  3. Gus Burns, Arlington
  4. Charlee Wegner, Saint Paul
  5. Trevor Goesch, Boyd County
  6. Brendilou Armstrong, Chadron
  7. Kayley Wells, Saint Paul
  8. Creighton Orchard, Syracuse – Dunbar – Avoca

Computer Game & Simulation Programming

  1. Cameron Carlson; Jack Voss, Academies of Grand Island
  2. Easton Else; Nolan Hill; Luke Wegmen, Seward
  3. Bo Ott, Omaha Skutt Catholic
  4. Nathaniel Cloud; Kolton Jueneman; Daniel Kasparek, Waverly

Computer Problem Solving

  1. Zack Holloway, Broken Bow
  2. Trevor Goesch, Boyd County
  3. Asher Lahm, Raymond Central
  4. Jack Wall, Seward
  5. Cameron Carlson, Academies of Grand Island
  6. Jack Voss, Academies of Grand Island
  7. Owen Mierau, Heartland
  8. Andy Vu, Kearney

Cyber Security

  1. Asher Lahm, Raymond Central
  2. Thomas Safago, Lawrence Nelson
  3. Cameron Carlson, Academies of Grand Island
  4. Jack Voss, Academies of Grand Island
  5. Zack Holloway, Broken Bow
  6. Daniel Kasparek, Waverly
  7. Luke Jones, Bellevue West
  8. Noah Fields, Seward

Database Design & Application

  1. Kevin Flesner, Arlington
  2. Dathan Hansen, Arlington
  3. Cole Jackson, Ponca
  4. Trinity Black, Lincoln Southwest
  5. Harrison Koehn, Elmwood – Murdock
  6. Noah Jurgens, Freeman
  7. Cassidy Callaway, Elmwood – Murdock
  8. Kristen Billings, Auburn

Digital Video Production

  1. Thomas Safago, Lawrence Nelson
  2. Clare Jandrain; Tessa Malesker; Lindsey Wessling, Omaha Mercy
  3. Faith McDonald; Hope McDonald, Centura
  4. Graham Christenson; Drew Knust; Ethan Ramaekers, Aurora
  5. Drew Beeson; Noah Holoubek, Clarkson – Leigh
  6. Alexis Mogensen; Katie Mogensen; Amanda Smith, Weeping Water
  7. Leah Bloomquist; Reghan Bloomquist; Abrielle Nelson, Wausa
  8. Halie Faus; Amelia Hoffman, Boyd County

E-business

  1. Emily Kleinschmit; Ali Lundberg; Darla Nelson, Wausa
  2. Jaycee Fangmeyer; Kaelyn Fisher; Bree Schefdore, Ashland – Greenwood
  3. Samantha Prieto, Lyons – Decatur Northeast
  4. Henry Coleman; Reid Fletcher; Riley Wilson, Elmwood – Murdock
  5. Cara Bunger; Katelyn Bunger; McKinley Ritner, Wilcox – Hildreth
  6. Shelby Jenkinson; Kyra Louthan; Jadin Wegner, Stanton

Economics

  1. Bo Ott, Omaha Skutt Catholic
  2. Mason Chandler, Lincoln East
  3. Saket Reddy, Lincoln East
  4. Luke Greisen, Lincoln East
  5. Danielle Fortik, Malcolm
  6. Matt Uehling, Elkhorn High
  7. Ethan Wilkinson, Seward
  8. Taylor Wickham, Kearney

Electronic Career Portfolio

  1. Sydney Fisher, Grand Island Northwest
  2. Jordyn Coe, Crete
  3. Miya Carson, Ashland – Greenwood
  4. David Gerdes, Johnson – Brock
  5. Leah Levenhagen, Syracuse – Dunbar – Avoca
  6. Jami Mans, Fairbury
  7. Nathan Lockman, Elmwood – Murdock
  8. Luke Smith, Platteview

Entrepreneurship

  1. Sam Verdoni; Chloe Winfield; Kloye Bullers, Platteview
  2. Cale Jacobsen; Cougar Konzem; Lila Marzouk, Ashland – Greenwood
  3. Princess McElroy; Macy Lakeman; Lindsey Wessling, Omaha Mercy
  4. Tucker Bergen; Trev Peters; Kale Wetjen, Heartland
  5. Cade Hosier; Nathan Lockman; Levi Offner, Elmwood – Murdock
  6. Ethan McGee; Jordan Meehan; Bailey Taylor, Arlington
  7. Dalton Newcomer; Lucas O’Daniel; Weston Wollberg, Arlington
  8. Kylen Borders; Carsten Fox; JR Schaaf, Broken Bow

Future Business Leader

  1. Isabella Cao, Kearney
  2. Zoran Curgus, Lincoln East
  3. Mackenzie O’Flaherty, Arlington
  4. Dillon Kim, Arlington
  5. Peyton Schoone, Minden
  6. Vivian Slagle, Sargent
  7. Gracie Jones, Chadron
  8. Ethan McGee, Arlington

Graphic Design

  1. Bailey Bracht; Julia Landauer, Arlington
  2. Tyler Baue; Ali Lundberg, Wausa
  3. Josie Browning; Lindsey Wessling, Omaha Mercy
  4. Quinn Kasl; Addison Lehr; Hailey Schweitzer, Dorchester
  5. Samantha Prieto, Lyons – Decatur Northeast
  6. Brooklyn Eckert, Boyd County
  7. Eli Delhay; Solomon Delhay, Freeman
  8. Lilly Rowe, Columbus Lakeview

Health Care Administration

  1. Kaylee Rimel, Wilber Clatonia
  2. Ashlyn Krohn, Boone Central
  3. Luke Polacek, Wahoo
  4. Joe Paysen, Kearney
  5. Catie Reed, Freeman
  6. Aubrey Kment, Stanton
  7. Ben Kubicek, Elkhorn High
  8. Cara Bunger, Wilcox – Hildreth

Help Desk

  1. Deva Pushkaran, Lincoln Southeast
  2. Javon Jarmon, Bellevue West
  3. Vanessa Jiminez, Johnson County Central
  4. Emerson Lindley, Ashland – Greenwood
  5. Connor Carpenter, Minden
  6. Noah Fields, Seward
  7. Izzy Sanchez, Arlington
  8. Kolby Hunt, Southern Valley

Hospitality and Event Management

  1. Layne Sutton; Lillian Wiese, Dundy County Stratton
  2. Sadie Loehr; Abby Stroh; Brianna Stroh, Adams Central
  3. Taylor Streich, Lincoln Southeast
  4. Aubrey Janousek; Sofia Heaston; Luke Seevers, Seward
  5. Paige Dykstra; Caroline Schrick; Chloe Schrick, Blair
  6. Connor Carpenter; Peyton Schoone, Minden
  7. Matthew Cover; Seth Meredith; Noah Morlan, Weeping Water
  8. Hallie Chipperfield; Brendilou Armstrong; Gracie Jones, Chadron

Impromptu Speaking

  1. Emily Krupicka, Grand Island Northwest
  2. Leo Goldberg, Lincoln East
  3. Brandon Kristensen, Wausa
  4. Isabella Cao, Kearney
  5. Dillon Kim, Arlington
  6. Baylen Johnson, Kenesaw
  7. Mitchel Beeson, Clarkson – Leigh
  8. Jacob DeGroot, Seward

Insurance & Risk Management

  1. Justin Johnson, Broken Bow
  2. Brandon Kristensen, Wausa
  3. Brayden Bae, Elkhorn North
  4. Abrielle Nelson, Wausa
  5. Aubrie Erickson, Axtell
  6. Brice Vitosh, Chase County
  7. Cole Story, Wausa
  8. Darla Nelson, Wausa

International Business

  1. Josh Hoppe; Ethan McGee; Jordan Meehan, Arlington
  2. Elliot Gossin; Brooks Kissinger; Cougar Konzem, Ashland – Greenwood
  3. Brady Goertzen; Weston Ohrt; Austin Schmidt, Heartland
  4. Tanner Bauld; Ashlyn Krohn; Natalie Pelster, Boone Central
  5. Sofia Heaston; Luke Seevers; Luke Wegmen, Seward
  6. Virginia Masneri; Jannis Romer; Lucie Rougean, Johnson County Central
  7. Zoran Curgus; Ben Jacobsen; Benjamin Morgan, Lincoln East
  8. Austin Schroeder; Gracen Sommerer; Ethan Wilkinson, Seward

Introduction to Business Communication

  1. Bella Tederman, Yutan
  2. Chelsea Potts, Laurel – Concord – Coleridge
  3. Ali Morris, Broken Bow
  4. Kelly Knutson, Elkhorn High
  5. Brock Karanda, Laurel – Concord – Coleridge
  6. Gus Burns, Arlington
  7. Katie Abbott, Hershey
  8. Keelyn Shea, Broken Bow

Introduction to Business Concepts

  1. Austin Schmidt, Heartland
  2. Lydia Jahnke, Heartland
  3. Hendric Switzer, Heartland
  4. Nixon Hanna, Lincoln East
  5. Lincoln Sanny, Kearney
  6. Mason Chandler, Lincoln East
  7. Johnathan Sevick, Bellevue West
  8. Sam Verdoni, Platteview

Introduction to Business Presentation

  1. Amy Oltman, Bellevue West
  2. Emma Keith; Joslyn Sargent; Audrey Whitehead, Ashland – Greenwood
  3. Taylor Beierman; Isabella Meyer; Natalie Pelster, Boone Central
  4. Erica Heiman, Osmond
  5. Zoe Baltensperger; Kristen Billings; Dakota Clayton, Auburn
  6. Rylan Bartek; Charlie Evans; Evan Hermanson, Aurora
  7. Elizabeth Bernt; Addison Birmeier, Boyd County
  8. Aselen Farley; Jayden Meyer; Colton Sprague, Syracuse – Dunbar – Avoca

Introduction to Business Procedures

  1. Paige Comstock, Ashland – Greenwood
  2. Sarah Lange, Raymond Central
  3. Kaylee Goertzen, Heartland
  4. Sarah Rhea, Arlington
  5. Isabel Johnson, Heartland
  6. Amy Oltman, Bellevue West
  7. Zachery Corman, Sandy Creek
  8. Caitlin Campbell, Columbus High

Introduction to Event Planning

  1. Jude Perry; Sam Verdoni, Platteview
  2. Rachel Kuss; Layla Sugden, Seward
  3. Hailey Johnson; Emerson Knust, Neligh – Oakdale
  4. Madison Gompert; Avery Krohn; Hannah Krohn, Boone Central
  5. Carisa Brazelton; Sarah Rhea, Arlington
  6. Ben Rorabaugh, Lincoln North Star
  7. Trent Koger; Colton Willmott, Arlington
  8. Natalie Cervantes, Bellevue West

Introduction to FBLA

  1. Graham Christenson, Aurora
  2. Lincoln Sanny, Kearney
  3. Rosalie Tvrdy, Raymond Central
  4. Autumn Stock, Lincoln Southwest
  5. Keelyn Shea, Broken Bow
  6. Ali Morris, Broken Bow
  7. Alexandra Howell, Fillmore Central
  8. Paige Comstock, Ashland – Greenwood

Introduction to Financial Math

  1. Nixon Hanna, Lincoln East
  2. Mason Chandler, Lincoln East
  3. Shrey Agarwal, Lincoln East
  4. Austin Schmidt, Heartland
  5. Jacob Petr, Sandy Creek ML
  6. Kretyn Roth, Seward
  7. Everett Heath, Crete
  8. Hannah Herrick, Amherst

Introduction to Information Technology

  1. Owen Luebbe, Aurora
  2. Austin Schmidt, Heartland
  3. Shrey Agarwal, Lincoln East
  4. Joe Burns, Arlington
  5. Christopher Lawton, Bellevue West
  6. Caitlin Campbell, Columbus High
  7. Jack Schram, Platteview
  8. David Hadenfeldt, Centura

Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure

  1. Sarah Lange, Raymond Central
  2. Brooke Schilke, Chase County
  3. Lincoln Sanny, Kearney
  4. Codi Olson, Emerson – Hubbard
  5. Isaac Stromberg, Columbus Lakeview
  6. Abigail Russell, Hay Springs
  7. Peyton Fisher, Sutherland
  8. Keelyn Shea, Broken Bow

Introduction to Public Speaking

  1. Hope McDonald, Centura
  2. Taylor Beierman, Boone Central
  3. Rosalie Tvrdy, Raymond Central
  4. Lexi Blaser, Columbus Lakeview
  5. Kember Huber, Blair
  6. Brooklyn Behrends, Johnson – Brock
  7. Tessa Cherry, Twin River
  8. Owen Luebbe, Aurora

Introduction to Social Media Strategy

  1. Kevin Flesner; Josh Hamre; Trent Koger, Arlington
  2. Hadley Vanness; Cade Wakeley; Hunter West, Wausa
  3. Morgan Calkins; Graham Christenson; Parker Smith, Aurora
  4. Kate Clark; Jadah Laughlin; Gabriella McAdams, Ashland – Greenwood
  5. Shepherd Jacobitz; Sydney Sanders; Makenna Turner, Auburn
  6. Austin Fox, Broken Bow
  7. Isabelle Arguello; Ali Mueller, Columbus Lakeview
  8. Eliza Kroeker; Lauren Wanamaker; Sam Starr, Fairbury

Job Interview

  1. Caden Carlson, Aurora
  2. Isabella Cao, Kearney
  3. Emily Krupicka, Grand Island Northwest
  4. Shameel Aubeelauck, Kearney
  5. Zane Grizzle, Fairbury
  6. Rowan Havranek, Ravenna
  7. Alyssa Erthum, Ainsworth
  8. Mitchel Beeson, Clarkson – Leigh

Journalism

  1. Rowan Havranek, Ravenna
  2. Taylor Larsen, Ravenna
  3. John McConnel, Conestoga
  4. Braxton Dalton, Malcolm
  5. Bella Tederman, Yutan
  6. Kajetan Hubl, Grand Island Central Catholic
  7. Shelbee Burke, Alliance
  8. Kylen Borders, Broken Bow

Local Chapter Annual Business Report

  1. Henry Coleman; Reid Fletcher; Rylan Kastens, Elmwood – Murdock
  2. Gabbi Anzalone; Mackenzie O’Flaherty; Sarah Rhea, Arlington
  3. Rosalie Tvrdy, Raymond Central
  4. Paige Drueke; Amelia Hakl; McKenzie Snyder, Boyd County
  5. Burk Farley; Jase Voorhees; Cole Walters, Syracuse – Dunbar – Avoca
  6. Shameel Aubeelauck; Isabella Cao; Winston Chu, Kearney
  7. Braden Allen; Jameson Jensen, Twin River
  8. Mica Donohue; Alex Englot; Corbin Horner, Dundy County Stratton

Management Information Systems

  1. Kember Huber; John Stork; Derek Wang, Blair
  2. Gus Burns; Kolby Tighe, Arlington
  3. Zack Holloway; Gage Waterhouse, Broken Bow
  4. Nolan Hill; Jack Wall; Luke Wegmen, Seward
  5. Joe Burns; Dathan Hansen; Christian Yager, Arlington
  6. Kolby Casey; Ella Hartung; Lucas Rasmussen, Laurel – Concord – Coleridge
  7. Juan Garcia; Connor McDonald; Anthony Ramirez, Academies of Grand Island
  8. Asher Lahm, Raymond Central

Marketing

  1. Abby Fisher; Cougar Konzem; Emerson Lindley, Ashland – Greenwood
  2. Alex Costello-Palmer; Sam Verdoni, Platteview
  3. Shalee Grape; Serena Henry; Claire Weidner, Boone Central
  4. Carson Nichols, Kearney
  5. Miya Carson; Cale Jacobsen; Lila Marzouk, Ashland – Greenwood
  6. Riley Goertzen; Dawson Ohrt; Abigael Stebbing, Heartland
  7. Winston Chu; Carter Cochran, Kearney
  8. Esmeralda Aquayo; Nathan McPhillamy, Southern Valley

Middle Level – Business Ethics

  1. LoReena Schauda, Sargent ML
  2. Caydence Feldman; Ava Paitz, Litchfield ML
  3. Dylan Auten; Owen Janda; Chloe Reiman, Blue Hill ML
  4. Maggie Peterson; Alexis Pflaster; Ruby Russell, Broken Bow ML
  5. Jayden Benson; Keira Voelker, Newman Grove ML
  6. Kinley Mollring, Pleasanton ML
  7. Logan Bell; Garrett Johnk; Emmett Palmer, Broken Bow ML
  8. Ella Simon, Centura

Middle Level – Business Etiquette

  1. Erin Taylor, Broken Bow ML
  2. Mason Janda, Centura
  3. Emelia Harral, Emerson – Hubbard ML
  4. Tate Johannes, Arlington ML
  5. Kynlea Kleveland, Arlington ML
  6. Brielle Hamel-Evans, Broken Bow ML
  7. Ivy Eggleston, Broken Bow ML
  8. Grace Finnegan, Boyd County ML

Middle Level – Career Exploration

  1. Caitlin Reade, Cedar Bluffs
  2. Emelia Harral, Emerson – Hubbard ML
  3. Madilynn Nolan, Boyd County ML
  4. Erin Taylor, Broken Bow ML
  5. Kayden Kayl, Boyd County ML
  6. Zane Kleeb, Pleasanton ML
  7. Taryn Jonas, Wilber Clatonia
  8. Skylar Kokes, Ord ML

Middle Level – Career Research

  1. Cheyenne Boettcher, Boyd County ML
  2. Addilyn Janousek, Boyd County ML
  3. Kooper Keefe, Sargent ML
  4. Dallas Grunden, Maywood ML
  5. MaLynn Boyles, Litchfield ML
  6. Carsen Vincent, Sargent ML
  7. Halle Quinn, Broken Bow ML
  8. Erin Taylor, Broken Bow ML

Middle Level – Digital Citizenship

  1. Jayden Benson, Newman Grove ML
  2. Darian Escalera, Gibbon ML
  3. Mason Janda, Centura
  4. Ruby Russell, Broken Bow ML
  5. Shali McCright, Wilber Clatonia
  6. Kayden Kayl, Boyd County ML
  7. Tate Johannes, Arlington ML
  8. MaLynn Boyles, Litchfield ML

Middle Level – Elevator Speech

  1. Carsen Vincent, Sargent ML
  2. Madison Merritt, Maywood ML
  3. Maggie Peterson, Broken Bow ML
  4. Grace Finnegan, Boyd County ML
  5. Gracen Eckert, Boyd County ML
  6. Emmett Palmer, Broken Bow ML
  7. Ivy Eggleston, Broken Bow ML
  8. Keira Voelker, Newman Grove ML

Middle Level – Exploring Computer Science

  1. Darian Escalera, Gibbon ML
  2. Skylar Kokes, Ord ML
  3. Alyssa Lawrence, Ord ML
  4. Kaci Proskocil, Ord ML
  5. Madison Merritt, Maywood ML
  6. Azia Giron, Ord ML
  7. Trinity Chatfield, Ord ML
  8. Brody Morris, Broken Bow ML

Middle Level – Exploring Economics

  1. Caitlin Reade, Cedar Bluffs
  2. Lauren Kuhlmann, Wilber Clatonia
  3. Dallas Grunden, Maywood ML
  4. Dylan Auten, Blue Hill ML
  5. Kara Dooley, Sandy Creek ML
  6. Azia Giron, Ord ML
  7. Jayden Benson, Newman Grove ML
  8. Brielle Lipovsky, Sandy Creek ML

Middle Level – Exploring Technology

  1. Emily Stamm, Emerson – Hubbard ML
  2. Kayden Kayl, Boyd County ML
  3. Owen Janda, Blue Hill ML
  4. Brody Morris, Broken Bow ML
  5. Dylan Auten, Blue Hill ML
  6. Taryn Jonas, Wilber Clatonia
  7. Jenni Olson, Emerson – Hubbard ML
  8. Carsen Vincent, Sargent ML

Middle Level – FBLA Concepts

  1. James Fletcher, Litchfield ML
  2. Madilynn Nolan, Boyd County ML
  3. Carsen Vincent, Sargent ML
  4. Monica Zoubek, Wilber Clatonia
  5. Grace Finnegan, Boyd County ML
  6. Madison Merritt, Maywood ML
  7. Cheyenne Boettcher, Boyd County ML
  8. Kinley Mollring, Pleasanton ML

Middle Level – FBLA Mission & Pledge

  1. James Fletcher, Litchfield ML
  2. Madilynn Nolan, Boyd County ML
  3. Kayden Kayl, Boyd County ML
  4. Claire Ahrens, Pleasanton ML
  5. Dallas Grunden, Maywood ML

Middle Level – Financial Literacy

  1. Tate Johannes, Arlington ML
  2. Kayden Kayl, Boyd County ML
  3. Mason Janda, Centura
  4. Adam Bernt, Boyd County ML
  5. Emily Stamm, Emerson – Hubbard ML
  6. Madison Merritt, Maywood ML
  7. Caydence Feldman, Litchfield ML
  8. Darian Escalera, Gibbon ML

Middle Level – Multimedia/Web Design

  1. Will Nelson, Boyd County ML
  2. Grace Finnegan; Madilynn Nolan, Boyd County ML
  3. Ruby Russell; Ivy Eggleston; Brielle Hamel-Evans, Broken Bow ML
  4. Logan Bell; Garrett Johnk, Broken Bow ML
  5. Tate Johannes, Arlington ML
  6. Blayklee Farr; Dallas Grunden; Jaylee Sellers, Maywood ML
  7. Lauren Kuhlmann; Shali McCright; Claire Watson, Wilber Clatonia
  8. Aubrey Ninneman; Kelsey Zoubek; Monica Zoubek, Wilber Clatonia

Mobile Application Development

  1. Andy Vu, Kearney
  2. Mitchel Beeson; Noah Holoubek; Samuel Pocasangre, Clarkson – Leigh

Network Design

  1. Cameron Carlson; Anthony Ramirez; Jack Voss, Academies of Grand Island
  2. Nolan Hill; Jack Wall; Luke Wegmen, Seward
  3. Deva Pushkaran, Lincoln Southeast
  4. Katelyn Edwards; Jillian Larson; Trinity Sidders, Kenesaw
  5. Nathaniel Cloud; Kolton Jueneman, Waverly
  6. Hayley Niewohner, Tekamah – Herman
  7. Jesse Bertrand, Axtell
  8. Harmony Franke; Toby Mcmillen; Dakoda Oden, Auburn

Networking Infrastructures

  1. Trevor Goesch, Boyd County
  2. Jack Wall, Seward
  3. Jack Voss, Academies of Grand Island
  4. Cameron Carlson, Academies of Grand Island
  5. Noah Fields, Seward
  6. Joshua Bugay, Bellevue West
  7. Zach Robeson, Freeman
  8. Nolan Hill, Seward

Organizational Leadership

  1. Jaxson Spellman, Elmwood – Murdock
  2. Ayva Swift, Syracuse – Dunbar – Avoca
  3. Karsyn Broders, Malcolm
  4. Mackenzie O’Flaherty, Arlington
  5. Brynn Holtmeier, Meridian
  6. Alexis Keatts, Bennington
  7. Elizabeth Schmitt, Hershey
  8. Hannah Keith, Ashland – Greenwood

Parliamentary Procedure

  1. Shalee Grape; Serena Henry; Isabella Meyer; Madyson Zoucha, Boone Central
  2. Ellie Janda; Madison Mlady; Emma Karr; Kelsy Kohmetscher, Blue Hill
  3. Lane Johannes; Paige Kraemer; Dalton Newcomer; Bailey Taylor, Arlington

Partnership with Business Project

  1. Trent Koger; Dalton Newcomer; Mackenzie O’Flaherty, Arlington
  2. Alexis Bacon; Bailey Frahm; Sela Rikli, Elmwood – Murdock
  3. Kate Jones; Sydney Sanders; Makenna Turner, Auburn
  4. Nolan Osborn; Melissa Slagle; Vivian Slagle, Sargent
  5. Pryce Johnston; Emmy Oldham; Kyla Patel, Maywood
  6. Jack Allen; Drew Knust, Aurora
  7. Haley Hellwege; Bri Rasmussen, Centura

Personal Finance

  1. Noah Holoubek, Clarkson – Leigh
  2. Aiden Anderson, Saint Paul
  3. Nixon Hanna, Lincoln East
  4. Madelyn Harrifeld, Johnson County Central
  5. Luke Smith, Platteview
  6. Adriana Gutierrez, Waverly
  7. Gabbi Anzalone, Arlington
  8. Ben Thrasher, Wahoo

Political Science

  1. Evan Schwede, Bishop Neumann
  2. Preston Ramaekers, Aurora
  3. Owen Krahulik, Seward
  4. Luke Greisen, Lincoln East
  5. Joe Paysen, Kearney
  6. Leo Goldberg, Lincoln East
  7. John McConnel, Conestoga
  8. Ellie Janda, Blue Hill

Public Service Announcement

  1. Autumn Stock, Lincoln Southwest
  2. Ayva Swift; Macy Wittler, Syracuse – Dunbar – Avoca
  3. Shalee Grape; Tessa Hamling; Madyson Zoucha, Boone Central
  4. Brooklynn Jarecki; Abbie Scholl; Payton Stephan, Columbus Lakeview
  5. Kristen Holcomb; Jose Lopez; Hernan Vargas, Gibbon
  6. Jackson Bokenkamp, Kearney
  7. Sidney O’Dey; Henry Schreiner, Adams Central
  8. Anna Chancellor; Kennadi Ross, Broken Bow

Public Speaking

  1. Kate Jones, Auburn
  2. Sidney Jaixen, Columbus Lakeview
  3. Hannah Knier, Omaha Skutt Catholic
  4. Emily Woockman, Wausa
  5. Amelia Hoffman, Boyd County
  6. Dane Faber, Aurora
  7. Nathan Roebke, Seward
  8. Emerson Lindley, Ashland – Greenwood

Publication Design

  1. Kate Liu; Kenna Montes; Jordyn Yearling, Alliance
  2. Serena Henry; Claire Weidner; Madisyn Cunningham, Boone Central
  3. Zoe Kaczor; Liz Kersch, Boyd County
  4. Tyler Baue; Ali Lundberg, Wausa
  5. Daisy Martinez, Gibbon
  6. Kenedi Covert, Twin River
  7. Kaylee Goertzen; Ava Stebbing, Heartland
  8. Cassidy Callaway; Madison Justesen, Elmwood – Murdock

Sales Presentation

  1. Brandon Kristensen; Trey McQuay, Wausa
  2. Caleb Fossenbarger; Audrey Sandfort; Skylar Witte, Johnson – Brock
  3. Justin Johnson; Ethan Wenquist, Broken Bow
  4. Emily McCune, Alliance
  5. Drew Martinez, Twin River
  6. Samuel Clements; Rylan Kastens; Nathan Rust, Elmwood – Murdock
  7. Cassidy Maricle; Isabella Meyer, Boone Central
  8. Delaney Nachtigal; Madison Stevenson, Aurora

Securities & Investments

  1. Brayden Bae, Elkhorn North
  2. Daniel Kumm, Lincoln East
  3. Sam Verdoni, Platteview
  4. Bryce Piskorski, Seward
  5. Ethan McGee, Arlington
  6. Justin White, Ravenna
  7. Cole Story, Wausa
  8. Dawson Schram, Tekamah – Herman

Social Media Strategy

  1. Emily Krupicka, Grand Island Northwest
  2. Leah Bloomquist; Reghan Bloomquist; Darla Nelson, Wausa
  3. Eva Fahrnbruch; Kasey Schuster; Kylie Svoboda, Aurora
  4. Natalie Keller; Brenna McAdam; Sarita Richards, Seward
  5. Natalie Clark; Halle Rasmussen, Johnson – Brock
  6. Adam Haeffner; Cameron Hyde, Waverly
  7. McKenna Bliss; Kellan Copeland; Jackson Sinsel, Sutherland
  8. Kaelyn Fisher; Hannah Keith; Sarah Spears, Ashland – Greenwood

Sports & Entertainment Management

  1. Miya Carson; Paige Comstock; Abby Fisher, Ashland – Greenwood
  2. Isaac Carson; Cale Jacobsen; Brooks Kissinger, Ashland – Greenwood
  3. Dawson Ohrt; Kale Wetjen, Heartland
  4. Bailey Bracht; Izzy Sanchez; Julia Landauer, Arlington
  5. Kaleb Quick; Brock Rogers; Dawson Schram, Tekamah – Herman
  6. Camden Bose; Isaak McPhillamy, Southern Valley
  7. Ashlyn Just; Alyssa Matney; Landen Oppliger, Blair
  8. Ashlyn Krohn; Harrison Kuta, Boone Central

Spreadsheet Applications

  1. Trevor Goesch, Boyd County
  2. Keirsten Colton, Chase County
  3. Cooper Zabka, Twin River
  4. Jordan Zhang, Beatrice
  5. Jason Le, Lincoln North Star
  6. Claire Kumm, Wausa
  7. Seth Oltmans, Beatrice
  8. Hannah Miller, Gibbon

Website Design

  1. Mira Comstock; Candace Spears; Ellie Whitehead, Ashland – Greenwood
  2. Leah Bloomquist, Wausa
  3. Drew Beeson; Noah Holoubek; Korbin Lemburg, Clarkson – Leigh
  4. Jackson Bokenkamp, Kearney
  5. Cassidy Callaway; Madison Justesen; Brianna Ross, Elmwood – Murdock
  6. Macy Crabtree; Mario Rodriguez; Mason Trumble, Alliance
  7. Georgia Ramsey, Wilcox – Hildreth
  8. Kaylee Rosentreader, Litchfield

Word Processing

  1. Austin Schmidt, Heartland
  2. Addison Wynia, Wausa
  3. Hunter West, Wausa
  4. Jordan Zhang, Beatrice
  5. Elizabeth Mestl, Heartland
  6. Morgan Thieman, McCool Junction
  7. Claire Kumm, Wausa
  8. Hannah Miller, Shickley

2021 Nebraska FBLA National Award Winners

More than 259 Nebraska students, advisers, and guests recently attended the Future Business Leaders, America (FBLA) National Leadership Conference virtually. Nebraska FBLA members competed in 79 competitive events. More than 11,368 FBLA and Middle-Level FBLA members attended the conference.

During the conference, members participated in leadership workshops, competitive events, and got to virtually tour the FBLA-PBL, Inc. headquarters in Reston, Virginia.

Nebraska members brought home 17 Top Ten awards.

 

Press Release Link

Order Your SLC T-shirts by March 24

Use this document to order your Nebraska FBLA State Leadership Conference t-shirt by March 24, 2021. 

SLC t-shirt order form 2021

 

This year’s t-shirt was designed by Genevieve B. from Syracuse Dunbar-Avoca FBLA.

 

***100% of the proceeds benefit the Nebraska FBLA Foundation Trust***

 

Please make checks payable to: BELLEVUE WEST
Mail to: Pat Hinkle, Bellevue West
1501 Thurston Avenue
Bellevue, NE 68123
ALL PAYMENTS MUST BE RECEIVED BY MARCH 31, 2021

FBLA Week – February 14-20, 2021

Join us throughout the week as we celebrate FBLA-PBL! Share your chapter projects using #NebraskaFBLA #FBLAPBLWEEK

Important dates and deadlines for reference (especially for FBLA-PBL Week!):

Also, have you registered for Action Awareness? This opened on January 1 and these activities are designed to help you and your chapter plan activities for CTE Month and FBLA-PBL week! Check out the Leadership Community, for more information and how to get started!

Nebraska FBLA Scholarship Deadline Extended

The deadline for the FBLA Scholarship has been extended to February 17, 2021.

Two $500 scholarships will be awarded to two FBLA members who plan to attend a two-year or four-year institution next year.

 

I have attached a PDF with information and application information.

Click here to access the information on the Nebraska FBLA website.

 

Eligibility:

  • One student per chapter.
  • Applicants must have the intention of majoring in the business field.
  • The $500 must be used for tuition

Guidelines:

  • The applicant must complete the application.
  • The applicant must submit a 500-word essay stating why he/she plans to further his/her education in business or technology, why he/she is qualified, and his/her life goals.
  • Essays for the scholarship must include the applicant’s name and chapter at the top of the first page.
  • The applicant must submit two letters of recommendation.
  • A grade transcript including ACT score.
  • All materials must be submitted by the deadline.

State Officer Candidate Campaign and Voting

The 2020-2021 state officer candidate information can be found on the link below.

https://nebraskafbla.org/state-officers/state-officer-elections-2020/

Campaign Timeline:

April 4 – Campaign speeches and materials posted online.

April 7 – Delegate voting passwords sent to advisers.

April 8 – Formal Caucus recording posted online.

April 10-13 – Local chapter delegates to vote online.

April 14-16 – Additional rounds of voting if necessary.

April 17 – 2020-2021 State Officer Team Announced

 

Nebraska FBLA State Leadership Conference Canceled

Nebraska FBLA 2020 State Leadership Conference Canceled

We continue to get updated information regarding COVID-19 from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and Nebraska health officials. In light of the current health issues and precautions taken to prevent the spread of the novel coronavirus, we have made the difficult decision to cancel the Nebraska FBLA 2020 State Leadership ConferenceWhile a variety of factors influenced this decision, be assured that the health and safety of our students and stakeholders is always our primary concern.

We will post updated information as they develop.

Please contact Jacqui Garrison at jacqui.garrison@nebraska.gov if you have questions related to the impacts of the cancellation.

Nebraska National Winners

More than 375 Nebraska students, advisers, and guests recently attended the Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) National Leadership Conference in San Antonio, Texas. Nebraska FBLA members competed June 29-July 2 in 72 events. More than 9,500 FBLA members from 46 states, U.S. territories, and international chapters attended the conference.

 

During the conference, members participated in leadership workshops, competitive events, and toured San Antonio. This year’s theme was “Create. Lead. Inspire.” Nebraska members brought home 22 Top 10 awards.

 

The Top 10 award winners are:

First Place:

  • Kimberly Frey, Elkhorn Valley High School – Accounting I
  • Elsie Magwire and Joseph Hiatt, Boyd County High School – Business Plan
  • Isaac Fausett, Grand Island Career Pathways Institute – Help Desk

Third Place:

  • Regan Alfs, Shickley High School – Business Plan
  • Mitchell Lierman, West Point-Beemer High School – Journalism
  • Madison Brennfoerder, Garrett O’Flaherty, and Jaidyn Spoon, Arlington High School – Partnership with Business Project

Fourth Place:

  • Ben Nannen, Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca – Electronic Career Portfolio

Fifth Place:

  • Alex Saathoff, York – Public Speaking
  • Wyatt Ehlers, Jack Hirschfeld, and Max Tomes, Centennial – Virtual Business Management Challenge

Sixth Place:

  • Kevin Coffey, Crete – Emerging Business Issues

Seventh Place:

  • Braden Myers, Fillmore Central High School – Accounting II
  • Adrianna Smith, Kyrsten Whelan, and Maya Nachtigal, Aurora High School – Business Ethics
  • Colin Hoatson and Morgan Burke, Sutherland High School – Hospitality Management

Eighth Place:

  • Colton Monnier, Heartland High School – Economics
  • Nick Starns, Ashland-Greenwood High School – Securities and Investments
  • Tanner Pittman, Kirk Rangel, and Alek Timm, Arlington High School – Sports and Entertainment Management

Ninth Place

  • Colin Hendrickson, Platteview High School – Introduction to Business Procedures
  • Isabella Cao, Kearney High School ; Jency Starr, McPherson County High School; Logan Parde and Scott Tvrdy, Raymond Central High School – Parliamentary Procedure

Tenth Place

  • Baden Brumbaugh, Clara Larson, and Leah Larson, Bellevue West High School – American Enterprise Project
  • Divith Rajagopal, Lincoln East High School – Impromptu Speaking
  • Mekenna Fisher, Hershey High School – Introduction to Business
  • Nick Hutsell, Halle Nachtigal, and Hannah Pedersen, Aurora High School – Social Media Campaign

The following students were Top 15 finalists:

  • Emily Kraemer, Kirk Rangel, and Alek Timm, Arlington High School – American Enterprise Project
  • Maya Nachtigal, Adrianna Smith, and  Krysten Whelan, Aurora High School – Business Ethics
  • Hayden Ernst, Andrew Meyer, and August Pope, Elmwood-Murdock High School – Business Ethics
  • Tyson Kaiser, Drew Munter, Wausa High School – Digital Video Production
  • Hunter Pehrson and  Brian Potts, Laurel-Concord Coleridge High School – Management Information Systems
  • Hannah Mitchell, Aurora High School – Sales Presentation

Other national awards included:

First Place:

  • Wausa High School – Market Share Nationally and Mountain Plains Region

 Second Place:

  • Sandhills Public School – Market Share Mountain Plains Region
  • Largest State Chapter – Mountain Plains Region

National Business Achievement Award – America Level

(top award in this four-level program)

  • Emily Kraemer, Arlington High School
  • Dustin Hovanec, Blair High School
  • Joel Murch-Shafer, Blair High School
  • Sydney Atkinson, Boyd County High School
  • Haley Weber, Dorchester Public School
  • Olivia Sis, Dundy County Stratton High School
  • Anthony Zaner, Gretna High School
  • Gabe Stolinski, Gretna High School
  • Serena Wilson, Gretna High School
  • Kelbie Schnieder, Raymond Central High School

National Community Service Award – Achievement Level

(top level in this three-level program)

  • Alek Timm, Arlington High School
  • Andrea Gonzalez Pena, Bellevue West High School
  • Brianna Hill, Bellevue West High School
  • Joel Murch-Shafer, Blair High School
  • Emma Stahlecker, Boyd County High School
  • Jacey Hilkemann, Boyd County High School
  • Sydney Atkinson, Boyd County High School
  • Kylee Wilson, Elmwood-Murdock High School
  • Serena Wilson, Gretna High School
  • Pranav Rajan, Lincoln East High School
  • Emma Johnson, Omaha Marian High School
  • Shruthi Kumar, Omaha Marian High School
  • Madison Parde, Raymond Central High School
  • Robert Badura, Roncalli Catholic High School
  • Bryan Zutavern, Sandhills High School
  • Carlie Collier, Sandhills High School
  • Kamrin Edmonds, Wilber-Clatonia High School
  • Seth Vlasak, Wilber-Clatonia High School

National Recognition Event Winners

  • Alek Timm, Arlington High School – Who’s Who in FBLA
  • Peggy Parker, Dundy County Stratton High School – Nebraska Outstanding Local Chapter Adviser
  • Nickole Sis, owner of Seize the Daisy in Benkelman, Nebraska National Businessperson of the Year

Gold Seal Chapter Award, Merit

  • Arlington
  • Ashland-Greenwood
  • Bellevue West
  • Blair
  • Boyd County
  • Centura
  • Chadron
  • Dundy County Stratton
  • Elmwood-Murdock
  • Fillmore Central
  • Gibbon
  • Kearney
  • Omaha Marian
  • Raymond Central
  • Sandhills
  • Sargent
  • Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca
  • Tri County
  • Twin River
  • Waverly
  • Weeping Water
  • Wilber-Clatonia

Nebraska FBLA inspires and prepares students to become community-minded business leaders in a global society through relevant career preparation and leadership experiences. Nebraska FBLA is supported through the Nebraska Center for Student Leadership and Expanded Learning at the Nebraska Department of Education.

Nebraska FBLA Week

Sunday – Share Your FBLA-PBL Story

Monday – President’s Forum/Fight to the Finish

Tuesday – Each One Reach One

Wednesday – Adviser Appreciation/Professional Attire

Thursday – Career Awareness Day

Friday – FBLA Spirit Day

Saturday – Community Service Day

Share all of you FBLA-PBL Week activities online using the hashtags #ne1kfbla and #fblapblweek.

NEBRASKA FBLA NATIONAL AWARD WINNERS NAMED

More than 390 Nebraska students, advisers, and guests recently attended the Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) National Leadership Conference in Baltimore, Maryland. Nebraska FBLA members competed June 28-July 1 in 71 competitive events. More than 9,000 FBLA members from 46 states, as well as U.S. territories and international chapters, attended the conference.

 

During the conference, members participated in leadership workshops, competitive events, and toured the city of Baltimore. This year’s theme was “Elevate Your Future.”

 

Nebraska members brought home 15 Top Ten awards. Click here to see our Top Ten award winners.

NEBRASKA FBLA RECOGNIZES STATE AWARD WINNERS

The Nebraska Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) state competitive events were held at the 57th annual State Leadership Conference in Omaha April 5-7.

 

More than 2,300 students and advisers from 138 Nebraska schools attended the conference with more than 75 chapter, team, and individual events. Students placing first, second, or third in the competitive events qualified to compete at the FBLA National Leadership Conference in Baltimore, Maryland, June 27‑July 2.

 

The 2018-2019 Nebraska FBLA State Officers are:

 Alek Timm of Arlington High School, president

Drake Vorderstrasse of Adams Central High School, vice president

Morgan Mills of Elmwood-Murdock High School, secretary

Kirk Rangel of Arlington High School, treasurer

Olivia Sis of Dundy County Stratton High School, reporter

Bryan Zutavern of Sandhills High School, parliamentarian

 

A complete list of winners can be found here.

Non-Stop November

FBLA chapters must complete a total of 5 tasks focused on recruitment and retention. Two (2) activities are required and three (3) are chosen from a list of 8 optional activities.

Recognition for FBLA Non-Stop November

  • Special ribbons for all chapter delegates in attendance at the National Leadership Conference.
  • All chapters that complete FBLA Non-Stop November will be listed on FBLA-PBL social media and the national website.

Deadlines for FBLA Non-Stop November

The deadline for submissions is December 10.

Preview the FBLA Non-Stop November Activities

Preview the list of activities.

SLC T-shirt Design Contest

SLC T-shirt design guidelines:
• Design should include a front design only.
• Design should be broad enough to include ALL Nebraska FBLA members.
• Design may or may not include the Nebraska FBLA State theme. “Success Starts Here”
• Design must include the words, “SLC 2022” or “State Leadership Conference 2022”
• Choose the color of t-shirt
• Choose color(s) for design

 

Deadline: November 1

 

Entry Form

Nebraska FBLA awards

Nebraska National Winners Announced

Watch the presentation of Nebraska NLE Winners

 

FBLA Competitive Event Winners:

First Place:

  • Business Plan – Adam Alfs, Regan Alfs, Shickley
  • Partnership with Business Project – Kiryn Kayl, Lauryn Hoffman, Joseph Hiatt, Boyd County

Second Place:

  • American Enterprise Report – Kali Nedrow, Isaac Janing, Claire Kimbrough, Fillmore Central

Third Place:

  • Community Service Project – Baden Brumbaugh, Leah Larson, Jack Mettin, Bellevue West

Fourth Place:

  • Public Speaking – Emma Johnson, Omaha Marian
  • Middle Level: Multimedia & Website Development – Georgia Ramsey, Wilcox-Hildreth

Fifth Place:

  • Marketing – Kenneth Ou, Zoran Curgus, Divith Rajagopal, Lincoln East

Sixth Place:

  • Graphic Design – Kaitlyn Kumm, Wausa
  • Marketing – Pranav Rajan, Lincoln East
  • Publication Design – Taylor Kumm and Ali Lundberg, Wausa
  • Social Media Campaign – Olivia Lawless, Halle Nachigal, Jaylee Schuster, Aurora

Seventh Place:

  • Local Chapter Annual Business Report – Trevor Goesch, Joshua Kersch, Joseph Hiatt, Boyd County
  • Sales Presentation – Derek Gillilan, Wausa

Tenth Place: 

  • Business Plan – Lauryn Hoffman, Heather Atkinson, Joseph Hiatt, Boyd County
  • Publication Design – Jaclyn Taggart and Keely Prusia, Bellevue West

Market Share Award:

  • Wausa – 82%

FBLA Outstanding Chapters:

  • Boyd County
  • Elmwood-Murdock
  • Kearney
  • Sandhills

BAA America Level Winners:

  • Connor Utech, Bennington
  • Joseph Hiatt, Boyd County
  • Ashleigh Feyerabend, Gretna
  • Maddie Waller, Gretna
  • Jason McIntosh, Maywood
  • Jency Starr, McPherson County
  • Emma Johnson, Omaha Marian
  • Megan Wallman, Syracuse

CSA Achievement Level Winners:

  • Kirk Rangel, Arlington
  • Jacob Kozak, Arlington
  • Jenny Goesch, Boyd County
  • Kiryn Kayl, Boyd County
  • Kalli Kayl, Boyd County
  • Kyra Creamer, Dorchester
  • Anthony Zaner, Gretna
  • Lauren Zadalis, Omaha Marian
  • Logan Black, Raymond Central
  • Logan Parde, Raymond Central
  • Brooklyn Leach, Sandhills
  • Bridget Slagle, Sargent
  • Payton Rinkol, Twin River

LEAD Gold Awards:

  • Zoe Barels, Sandhills
  • Charlsie Teahon, Sandhills

Who’s Who Nebraska Winner:

  • Drake Vorderstrasse, Adams Central

Chapter Challenge Winners:

  • Elmwood-Murdock
  • Kearney
  • Lakeview
  • Sandhills
  • Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca

Lead4Change Project Winners:

  • Dance4Change; Lakeview ($500)
  • Poverty Pals; Lakeview ($500)
  • Peek-a-boo Project; Lakeview ($500)

March of Dimes Grant Recipients:

  • Centura FBLA