Surf’s Up with FBLA adviser workshop

Surf’s Up with FBLA adviser workshop

 

The Surf’s Up with FBLA adviser workshop held June 2 in Kearney found 36 Nebraska FBLA advisers, new and veteran, learning about program of work, conferences, recognition programs, recruitment strategies, fundraising ideas and more. The Nebraska FBLA Board of Directors (Tennille Gifford, Dawn Friedrich, Pat Hinkle, Shawn Mulligan, Nick Jarzynka and Sid Conrad) planned and hosted the workshop.

Alyse Andreasen, new adviser at Wilber-Clatonia FBLA, bridged the gap from member to adviser by sharing how the recognition events she earned as an FBLA member had motivated her to strive for the top FBLA honors through the Business Achievement Awards. Pat Olson, Blair FBLA adviser, shared recruitment strategies that took her chapter to the top as one of the largest chapters in the state. In addition, she discussed successful fundraising ideas to support the chapter’s activities.

Other presenters included members of the Board of Directors. The day provided advisers the time to network and plan for the upcoming school year.

2014 SLC Results

Congratulations to each of our winners!

 

Future Business Leader

  1. Shelby Burr, Syracuse
  2. Janae Urban, Wahoo
  3. Kelsey Bohling, Johnson-Brock
  4. Akshay Rajagopal, Lincoln East
  5. Elizabeth Peterson, Lincoln Southwest
  6. Austin Barry, Bishop Neumann
  7. Tate Jensen, Dundy County Stratton
  8. Nour Kouatli, Stanton

Accounting I 

  1. Grant Moles, Johnson County Central
  2. Austin Barry, Bishop Neumann
  3. Alex Meier, Adams Central
  4. Samantha Teten, Johnson-Brock
  5. Caleb Goeken, Stanton
  6. Braxtyn DeGolyer, Syracuse
  7. Alex Schneider, Aurora
  8. Tyler Zehr, West Point-Beemer

Accounting II            

  1. Colton Siebert, Heartland
  2. Allison Braun, Heartland
  3. Tyler Brown, Heartland
  4. Jared Story, Waverly
  5. Nate Jurgensmeier, Bishop Neumann
  6. Jamie Kissinger, Minden
  7. Megan Goesch, West Boyd
  8. Dustin Schmidt, Tekamah-Herman

Agribusiness            

  1. Marcus Fox, Dundy County Stratton
  2. Nicole Aschoff, Norfolk Catholic
  3. Samantha Teten, Johnson-Brock
  4. Evan Rose, Broken Bow
  5. Ben Hintz, Thayer Central
  6. Evan Wiese, Grand Island Northwest
  7. Jessica Swantek, Twin River
  8. Joshua McDowell, Harvard

American Enterprise Project                      

  1. Elmwood-Murdock
  2. Arlington
  3. Fairbury
  4. Blair
  5. Raymond Central
  6. Fillmore Central
  7. Malcolm
  8. Johnson-Brock

Banking and Financial Systems                

  1. Lincoln Southwest Team Peterson-Le-Shiers
  2. Arlington Team Theiler-Krueger-Koger
  3. Dundy County Stratton Team Woods-Jensen
  4. Minden Team Horner-Richards
  5. Grand Island NW Team Partridge-Galliart-Wiese
  6. Minden Team Nielsen-Steinkruger
  7. Blair Team Oppliger-Garrett-Aman
  8. Cedar Bluffs Team McGrath-Hansen

Business Calculations                    

  1. Elizabeth Peterson, Lincoln Southwest
  2. Akshay Rajagopal, Lincoln East
  3. Nicholas Eichelberger, Fillmore Central
  4. Alex Meier, Adams Central
  5. Aaron Halvorsen, Syracuse
  6. Katharine Garrett, Blair
  7. Tianna Engen, Kearney
  8. Matthew Kernen, Concordia

Business Communication              

  1. Tony Blaser, Columbus Lakeview
  2. Brandon Warren, Lincoln Southeast
  3. Marcus Fox, Dundy County Stratton
  4. Allison Braun, Heartland
  5. Breanna Jacobitz, Adams Central
  6. Trevor McKeown, Norfolk
  7. Allyssa Iverson, Platteview
  8. Kami Timm, Arlington

Business Ethics                   

  1. Dundy County Stratton
  2. Aurora
  3. Elmwood-Murdock
  4. Minden
  5. Stanton
  6. Bellevue West
  7. Wilber-Clatonia
  8. Lyons-Decatur Northeast

Business Financial Plan                 

  1. Johnson-Brock
  2. Omaha Westside
  3. Meridian
  4. Syracuse
  5. Cozad
  6. Wilber-Clatonia
  7. Litchfield
  8. West Point-Beemer

Business Law                       

  1. Blake Bracht, Arlington
  2. Jacob Blank, Gretna
  3. Evann Vrana, Wahoo
  4. Nick Harrington, Gretna
  5. Suzanne Polzkill, Lincoln Southwest
  6. Dana Meduna, Bishop Neumann
  7. Ben Fletcher, Concordia
  8. Kaitlyn Quiring, Heartland

Business Math                     

  1. Nicole Kent, Dundy County Stratton
  2. Bo Wullenwaber, Bennington
  3. Kaitlyn Oppliger, Blair
  4. Grant Moles, Johnson County Central
  5. Bryce Frey, Neligh-Oakdale
  6. Erika Swenson, Blair
  7. Jacob Garder, Blair
  8. McKenzie Bruce, West Point-Beemer

Business Plan                      

  1. Johnson-Brock
  2. Twin River
  3. Meridian
  4. Cambridge
  5. Syracuse
  6. Bishop Neumann
  7. Omaha Mercy
  8. Wilber-Clatonia

Business Presentation                    

  1. Wausa
  2. Johnson-Brock
  3. Aurora
  4. Stanton
  5. Elmwood-Murdock
  6. Raymond Central
  7. Lincoln Southeast
  8. Arlington

Business Procedures                      

  1. Joshua McDowell, Harvard
  2. Griffin York, Southern Valley
  3. Colton Siebert, Heartland
  4. Jeff Glassburner, Gretna
  5. Jocelyn Daubendiek, Elkhorn High
  6. George Chen, Lincoln East
  7. Caleb Dostal, Malcolm
  8. Hunter, Delaolla, Norfolk High

Client Service                       

  1. Trevor Koger, Arlington
  2. Miranda Keeler, Bellevue East
  3. Brandt Sunneberg, Aurora
  4. Kelsey Bohling, Johnson-Brock
  5. Jessie Spaulding, Elmwood-Murdock
  6. Izak Wilcynski, Twin River
  7. Shelby Leif, Raymond Central
  8. Teresa Benes, Bishop Neumann

Community Service Project                       

  1. Twin River
  2. Dundy County Stratton
  3. Raymond Central
  4. Blair
  5. Sandhills
  6. Elmwood-Murdock
  7. Chadron
  8. Wilber-Clatonia

Computer Applications                   

  1. Erin Finley, Wilber-Clatonia
  2. Leslie Braun, Heartland
  3. Caston Stack, Chadron
  4. Alyssa Rippe, Syracuse
  5. Bailey Cerveny, Wilber Clatonia
  6. Nicole Graham, Fairbury
  7. Megan Goesch, West Boyd
  8. Zayne Kinkade, Kearney

Computer Game and Simulation Programming              

  1. Lincoln North Star
  2. Minden
  3. Grand Island Senior High
  4. Superior

Computer Problem Solving            

  1. Brandon Warren, Lincoln Southeast
  2. Myan Bhoopalam, Lincoln East
  3. Caston Stack, Chadron
  4. Matthew Kernen, Concordia
  5. Devin Duren, Grand Island Senior High
  6. Christian Escobar, Omaha South
  7. Troy Smith, Omaha South
  8. Jacob Fischbach, Grand Island Senior High

Cyber Security                     

  1. Matthew Kernen, Concordia
  2. Paul Weber, Cedar Bluffs
  3. Jaedin Switzer, Sandy Creek
  4. Jennifer Russell, Waverly
  5. Megan Goesch, West Boyd
  6. Troy Smith, Omaha South
  7. Cody Ernesti, West Point-Beemer
  8. Alex Collister, Omaha Northwest

Database Design and Applications

  1. Andy Theiler, Arlington
  2. Kyle Kruse, Cedar Bluffs
  3. Maddy Roumph, Cedar Bluffs
  4. Ashli Soukup, Meridian
  5. Shawna Paitz, Litchfield
  6. Brandon Keffer, Arlington
  7. Tyler Ebeler, Johnson-Brock
  8. Jared Frenzel, Auburn

Desktop Application Programming                       

  1. Josh Jones, Bellevue East

Desktop Publishing             

  1. Chase County
  2. Wausa
  3. Elmwood-Murdock
  4. Gibbon
  5. Dundy County Stratton
  6. Bellevue East
  7. Johnson-Brock
  8. Waverly

Digital Design and Promotion                    

  1. Wausa
  2. Tekamah-Herman
  3. Bellevue East
  4. Ord
  5. Heartland
  6. Dundy County Stratton
  7. Johnson-Brock
  8. Lyons-Decatur Northeast

Digital Video Production                

  1. Arlington
  2. Elmwood-Murdock
  3. Laurel-Concord Coleridge
  4. Lawrence-Nelson
  5. Adams Central
  6. Bellevue West
  7. Johnson-Brock
  8. Ashland-Greenwood

E-business                

  1. Dundy County Stratton
  2. Minden
  3. Elmwood-Murdock
  4. Johnson-Brock
  5. Syracuse
  6. Tekamah-Herman
  7. Bellevue East
  8. Gibbon

Economics                

  1. Jennifer Russell, Waverly
  2. Akshay Rajagopal, Lincoln East
  3. Myan Bhoopalam, Lincoln East
  4. George Chen, Lincoln East
  5. Paul Weber, Cedar Bluffs
  6. Tianye Chen, Lincoln East
  7. Elliot Sandfort, Lincoln East
  8. Caleb Dostal, Malcolm

Electronic Career Portfolio            

  1. Colton Allen, Aurora
  2. Ashlee Fish, Centennial
  3. Kelsey Bohling, Johnson-Brock
  4. Jade Spady, Adams Central
  5. Loriana Harkey, Bellevue West
  6. Anna Rippe, Syracuse
  7. Aaron Spracklin, Elmwood-Murdock
  8. Evann Vrana, Wahoo

Emerging Business Issues             

  1. Bishop Neumann
  2. Johnson-Brock
  3. Elmwood-Murdock
  4. Raymond Central
  5. Bellevue East
  6. Seward
  7. Kearney
  8. Syracuse

Entrepreneurship                

  1. Seward Team Lewis-Sheldon-Van Velson
  2. Heartland Team Braun-Kroeker-Siebert
  3. Johnson-Brock Team Dunekacke-Bohling-Carbajal
  4. Arlington Team Harms-Bracht-Simpson
  5. Bishop Neumann Team Benes-Varner-Marotz
  6. Lincoln Southeast Team Duncan-Arens-Hendricks
  7. Tri County Team Stokebrand-Klar-McCain
  8. Wahoo Team States-Vrana-Urban

FBLA Principles and Procedures              

  1. Abi Sheen, Kearney
  2. Serena Mueller, Waverly
  3. Jessica Bohling, Johnson-Brock
  4. Samantha Young, Syracuse
  5. Ashtyn Cooper, Elmwood-Murdock
  6. William Speckmann, Johnson-Brock
  7. Bailee Fought, Blair
  8. Gabrielle Peek, Elkhorn High

Global Business                  

  1. Lincoln East Team Zeng-Sandfort-Jain
  2. Lincoln Southwest Team Uebele-Fruh-Le
  3. Lincoln Southwest Team Goin-Peterson-Shiers
  4. Laurel-Concord Coleridge Team Holloway-Cross-Casey
  5. Southern Valley Team York-Varela
  6. Waverly Team Banketov-Schneider-Story
  7. Heartland Team Huebert-Wurst-Dick
  8. Arlington Team Tate-Koger-Schmidt

Health Care Administration            

  1. Breanna Jacobitz, Adams Central
  2. Jocelyn Daubendiek, Elkhorn High
  3. Thanh Vo, Lincoln Southwest
  4. Amy Mohr, Twin River
  5. Paul Weber, Cedar Bluffs
  6. Andrew Flint, Broken Bow
  7. Marisa Howell, Omaha Burke
  8. Brielle DeBusk, Adams Central

Help Desk                 

  1. Matt Frasier, Platteview
  2. Lindsay Reifert, Norfolk Catholic
  3. Eloy Erives, Grand Island Senior High
  4. Jack Nelson, Grand Island Senior High
  5. Daniel Goudie, Elmwood-Murdock
  6. Jacob Fischbach, Grand Island Senior High
  7. Mason Goodman, Blair
  8. Andrew Bartunek, Omaha South

Hospitality Management                 

  1. Kearney Team Engen-Cavill
  2. Dundy County Stratton Team Kent-Crouse-Waters
  3. Johnson Co. Central Team Purcell-Hunzeker-Bausch
  4. Lincoln Southeast Team Arens-Siefkes-Crabtree
  5. Auburn Team Frenzel-Frary-Wynn
  6. Bennington Team Wullenwaber-Fritch-Wullenwaber
  7. Lincoln Southwest Team Vo-Nelson-Uebele
  8. Arlington Team Hernes-Hagemeister-Miskie

Impromptu Speaking                       

  1. Suzanne Polzkill, Lincoln Southwest
  2. Megan Goesch, West Boyd
  3. Teresa Statsny, Omaha Central
  4. Josh Prokupek, Bellevue East
  5. Jon Krings, Humphrey St. Francis
  6. Colten White, Kearney
  7. Sam Lindblad, Adams Central
  8. Kelly McGonigal, Omaha Marian

Introduction to Business                

  1. Bryce Frey, Neligh-Oakdale
  2. Leslie Braun, Heartland
  3. Cody Wullenwaber, Bennington
  4. Paige Wergin, Aurora
  5. Ethan Hall, Heartland
  6. Benji Fountain, Gretna
  7. Isaac Duncan, Lincoln Southeast
  8. Caleb Krohn, Osmond

Introduction to Business Communication                       

  1. Rose Wehrman, Kenesaw
  2. Mikayla Brady, Malcolm
  3. Ethan Hall, Heartland
  4. Paige Wergin, Aurora
  5. Grant Buchanan, Norris
  6. Callie Zeorian, Elmwood-Murdock
  7. Chloe Martin, Blair
  8. Eve Vanderneck, Heartland

Introduction to Information Technology              

  1. Hundter Biede, Adams Central
  2. Jaedin Switzer, Sandy Creek
  3. Mason Goodman, Blair
  4. Nathan Hiemer, Columbus Scotus
  5. Jennifer Russell, Waverly
  6. Colton Stoner, Blair
  7. Kyle Scheer, Blair
  8. Braden Hadwiger, Pleasanton

Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure             

  1. Heather Bentley, Amherst
  2. Paige Kristensen, Minden
  3. Olivia Maras, Blair
  4. Grant Buchanan, Norris
  5. Jeni Mulherin, Elkhorn High
  6. Thomas Simonson, Blair
  7. Emily Summers, Bellevue West
  8. Jessica Bohling, Johnson-Brock

Job Interview            

  1. Julie Slama, Auburn
  2. Suzanne Polzkill, Lincoln Southwest
  3. Dylan Steinkruger, Minden
  4. Callie Hensel, Bellevue East
  5. Haley Harsin, Syracuse
  6. Jeff Glassburner, Gretna
  7. Sarah Porath, Lincoln Northeast
  8. Colleen Anderson, Platteview
  9. Jamie Kissinger, Minden
  10. Allison Braun, Heartland

Keyboarding Knowledge                

  1. Courtney Nelson, Twin River
  2. Greg Schukei, Sandhills
  3. Justin Brockhaus, Columbus Scotus
  4. Cole Tessendorf, Columbus Lakeview
  5. Rachel Snow, Litchfield
  6. Harlie Himmelberg, Lawrence-Nelson
  7. Grant Moles, Johnson County Central
  8. Jared Bartels, Platteview

Management Decision Making                   

  1. Lincoln East Team Jia-Rajagopal-Chen
  2. Gretna Team Blank-Glassburner-Kramer
  3. Arlington Team Westlake-Bracht-Theiler
  4. Southern Valley Team York-Quinn
  5. Norfolk High Team Delaolla-Reestman-McKeown
  6. Centennial Team Scheele-Dey-Reetz
  7. Norfolk Catholic Team Lockman-Aschoff-Pospisil
  8. Omaha Mercy Team Engelbert-Jesse-Lenz

Management Information Systems                       

  1. Bellevue East Team Jones-Godwin-Johnson
  2. Arlington Team Keffer-Whitmarsh-Timm
  3. Auburn Team Towne-Frenzel-Kennedy
  4. Bellevue East Team Ybay-Lambert
  5. Omaha South Team Smith-Torres-Bartunek
  6. Arlington Team Hagemeister-Hernes-Miskie
  7. Laurel-Concord Coleridge Team Dietrich-Cross-Groene
  8. Cozad Team Thramer-Becker

Marketing                  

  1. Platteview Team Frasier-Benedict-Kulm
  2. Omaha Westside Team Mapes-Wilwerding
  3. Heartland Team Canetta-Carr-Brown
  4. Johnson Co. Central Team Beethe-Speckmann
  5. Lincoln Southeast Team Krzycki-Siefkes-Proffitt
  6. Omaha Burke Team Musgjerd-Bridgeford
  7. Johnson-Brock Team Bohling-Carbajal-Oestmann
  8. Elkhorn High Team Hamik-Raszler-Bond

Network Design                   

  1. Lincoln Southeast Team Mills-Warren-Krzycki
  2. Johnson Co. Central Team Rieken-Attebery
  3. Grand Island Senior High Team Koubek-Nelson-Jaurez
  4. Grand Island Senior High Team Erives-Duren-Krische-Chun
  5. Omaha South Team Bartunek-Escobar-Smith
  6. Auburn Team Kennedy-Frenzel-Towne
  7. Elkhorn High Team Jacobs-Meyer
  8. Columbus Scotus Team Hiemer-Levos

Networking Concepts                     

  1. Ricardo Jaurez, Grand Island Senior High
  2. Devin Duren, Grand Island Senior High
  3. Keven Feng, Lincoln Southwest
  4. Eloy Erives, Grand Island Senior High
  5. Jeffrey Vanderhart, Twin River
  6. Liam McClarnon, West Point-Beemer
  7. Brandon Warren, Lincoln Southeast
  8. Tyler Weis, Lincoln North Star

Parliamentary Procedure                

  1. Julie Slama, Auburn
  2. Dylan Steinkruger, Minden
  3. Cody McCain, Tri County
  4. Abi Sheen, Kearney
  5. Julia Oestmann, Johnson-Brock
  6. Anna Bauerle, Chase County
  7. Cassie Burpo, Chase County
  8. Zayne Kinkade, Kearney

Parliamentary Procedure National Team             

  1. Julie Slama, Auburn
  2. Dylan Steinkruger, Minden
  3. Cody McCain, Tri County
  4. Abi Sheen, Kearney

Parliamentary Procedure Team                 

  1. Minden
  2. Kearney
  3. Johnson-Brock
  4. Chase County

Partnership with Business Project                       

  1. Bellevue East
  2. Elmwood-Murdock
  3. Syracuse
  4. Bellevue West
  5. Auburn
  6. Aurora
  7. Dundy County Stratton
  8. Blair

Personal Finance                 

  1. Elizabeth Peterson, Lincoln Southwest
  2. Paul Weber, Cedar Bluffs
  3. Michelle Krzycki, Lincoln South East
  4. Matthew Kernen, Concordia
  5. Elizabeth Galliart, Grand Island Northwest
  6. Suzanne Polzkill, Lincoln Southwest
  7. Jessa Schultis, Fairbury
  8. Eric Le, Lincoln Southwest

Proofreading            

  1. Raven Leal, Yutan
  2. Mikayla Brady, Malcolm
  3. Emily Guinn, Omaha Roncalli Catholic
  4. Mason Goodman, Blair
  5. Justin Brockhaus, Columbus Scotus
  6. Rose Wehrman, Kenesaw
  7. Caleb Krohn, Osmond
  8. Courtney Nelson, Twin River

Public Service Announcement                  

  1. Minden
  2. Elmwood-Murdock
  3. Johnson-Brock
  4. West Point-Beemer
  5. Heartland
  6. Syracuse
  7. McCool Junction
  8. Wausa

Public Speaking I                 

  1. Ojus Jain,  Lincoln East
  2. Joe Taylor,  Cambridge
  3. Paige Wergin,  Aurora
  4. Blake Fehringer,  Twin River
  5. Robbie Harbin,  Bellevue East
  6. Claire Vanness,  Wausa
  7. Ashtyn Cooper,  Elmwood-Murdock
  8. Sam Cass,  Adams Central

Public Speaking II                

  1. Morgan Kumm,  Wausa
  2. Emma Beal,  Malcolm
  3. Katie Ruth,  Adams Central
  4. Julia Oestmann,  Johnson-Brock
  5. Caroline Hendricks,  Omaha Marian
  6. Makayla Coan,  Columbus Lakeview
  7. Sarah Antes,  Syracuse
  8. Abigail Grimminger,  Raymond Central

Spelling                     

  1. Grant Moles, Johnson County Central
  2. Olivia Holley, Raymond Central
  3. Brittany Stewart, Johnson-Brock
  4. Rose Wehrman, Kenesaw
  5. Serena Mueller, Waverly
  6. Logan Sampson, Arlington
  7. Greta Welch, Chadron
  8. Joel Meyer, Boone Central

Sports and Entertainment Management               

  1. Stanton Team Brechbill-Goeken
  2. Arlington Team Bracht-O’Flaherty-Koger
  3. Gretna Team Kramer-Blank-Glassburner
  4. Concordia Team Fletcher-Potter-Davis
  5. Twin River Team Vanderhart-Wattier
  6. Southern Valley Team Ballou-Ellis
  7. Osmond Team Krohn-Slagle
  8. Centennial Team Dey-Scheele-Reetz

Spreadsheet Applications              

  1. Kyle Schwisow,  Meridian
  2. Marissa Brandl,  Norfolk High
  3. Alyssa Miller,  Lawrence-Nelson
  4. Jordan Burns,  Wausa
  5. Cody Spencer,  Gibbon
  6. Hannah Thompson,  Arlington
  7. Caleb Eckel,  Pleasanton
  8. Blair Hofstetter,  Meridian

Website Design                    

  1. Elmwood-Murdock
  2. Cambridge
  3. Waverly
  4. Bellevue East
  5. Columbus Lakeview
  6. Chadron
  7. Shelton
  8. Omaha Skutt

Word Processing                 

  1. Allison Braun,  Heartland
  2. Benjamin Zwiener,  Twin River
  3. Kaitlyn Quiring,  Heartland
  4. Jenna Oberhauser,  Twin River
  5. Shawna Paitz,  Litchfield
  6. Rebecca Taylor,  Meridian
  7. Colton Siebert,  Heartland
  8. Nicole Wardyn,  Litchfield

Awards

Anthony Blum Business Scholarship

  • Julie Slama, Auburn

FBLA Scholarship

  • Calen Griffin, Chase County

Nebraska Phi Beta Lambda State and National Dues Award Membership Scholarship

  • Julie Slama, Auburn

Golden Round Table Award

  • Adams Central recruited Stapleton
  • Sandy Creek recruited Lawrence-Nelson

Market Share Award

  1. Wausa – 81%
  2. Columbus Lakeview – 72%
  3. Stanton Middle Level – 42%

Market Share Award

  1. Wausa – 81%
  2. Columbus Lakeview – 72%
  3. Stanton Middle Level – 42%

Foundation Fundraising

  1. Blair
  2. Syracuse
  3. Arlington

Largest Chapter Increase

  1. Omaha Marian – 196%
  2. Pleasanton – 131%
  3. Southern Valley 110%

Largest Chapter Membership – Class A

  1. Omaha Burke
  2. Bellevue West

Largest Chapter Membership – Class B

  1. Adams Central
  2. Blair

Largest Chapter Membership – Class C

  1. Columbus Lakeview
  2. Arlington

Largest Chapter Membership – Class D

  1. Wakefield
  2. Pleasanton

Market Share Award

  1. Wausa – 81%
  2. Columbus Lakeview – 72%
  3. Stanton Middle Level – 42%

LifeSmarts

  • Trevor Koger and Blake Bracht, Arlington
  • Julie Slama and Emily Slama, Auburn

Virtual Business Management Challenge

  • Ashlee Fish, Dylan Sheele, and Tylor Wellman, Centennial
  • Julie Slama and Emily Slama, Auburn

National Businessperson of the Year Award

  • Kari Fluckey, Eaton Corporation

Businesspersons of the Year Award

  • Eric Grossoehme, Nebraska State Patrol
  • Jennifer Barrow, Two Rivers Bank, Blair

Star Volunteers

  • Don and Sharon Harms, Syracuse
  • Barb Koca, Fillmore Central
  • Jay and Rachel Rodehorst, Columbus
  • Kevin Hensel, Bellevue
  • Teresa Feick, Arlington

 

2013 NLC Results

Congratulations to our competitors!

Future Business Leader

First Place: Trevor Sorensen, Minden
Second Place: Sally Moore, Fillmore Central

Accounting II

Third Place: Beth Koca, Fillmore Central

Business Ethics

Seventh Place:  Zach Goltz, Elizabeth Sanderson and Danielle Titus, Aurora

Business Law

Fourth Place: Allison Braun, Heartland

Client Service

Sixth Place: Abby Cerveny, Aurora

Computer Applications

Eighth Place: Ashli Soukup, Meridian

Database Design and Applications

Second Place: Megan Goesch, West Boyd

Desktop Application Programming

Third Place: Michael Forsman, Aurora

Digital Design and Promotion

First Place: Meghan Schildt and Aaron Steckly, Milford

E-business

Third Place: Sydney Stadler, Minden

Electronic Career Portfolio

Third Place: Alex Raun, Minden

Emerging Business Issues

Sixth Place: Lauren Bowman, Cody Brown and Tyler Jones, Elmwood-Murdock

Entrepreneurship

Ninth Place: Cole Ashby, Emily Braun and Seth Fosket, Aurora

FBLA Principles and Procedures

Tenth Place: Samantha Teten, Johnson-Brock

Global Business

Tenth Place: Eric Le and Elizabeth Peterson, Lincoln Southwest

Hospitality Management

Tenth Place: Justin Aaberg, Stanton

Impromptu Speaking

Second Place: Bryant Grimminger, Raymond Central

Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure

Second Place: Cody McCain, Tri County

Marketing

Ninth Place: Annabelle Abisset and Margo Wilwerding, Omaha Westside

Parliamentary Procedure

Second Place: Mason Holmes, Chase County; Amy Chen, Gibbon;
Julia Oestmann, Johnson-Brock; Dylan Steinkruger, Minden

Partnership with Business Project

Fifth Place: Trevor Lockman and Lindsay Oehlerking, Elmwood-Murdock

Public Speaking I

Third Place: Katie Ruth, Adams Central

Technology Concepts

Tenth Place: Paul Weber, Cedar Bluffs

Website Design

Third Place: Gary Ritnour and Jordan Steffen, Elmwood-Murdock

Word Processing I

Fourth Place: Eve Vanderneck, Heartland
Tenth Place: Rebekah Larson, Heartland

 

2013 SLC Results

Congratulations to each of our winners!

 

Future Business Leader

  1. Trevor Sorensen, Minden
  2. Brent Comstock, Auburn
  3. Ashley Quiring, Heartland
  4. Sally Moore, Fillmore Central
  5. Bryant Grimminger, Raymond Central
  6. Manizha Kholmatov, Lincoln East
  7. Zach Biere, Kearney
  8. Austin Koch, Lincoln East

Accounting I

  1. Colton Siebert, Heartland
  2. Matt Blunck, Osmond
  3. Elizabeth Galliart, Grand Island Northwest
  4. Rahmeen Bahramzad, Lincoln East
  5. Ryan Lunz, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge
  6. Daniel Wiese, Osmond
  7. Megan Goesch, West Boyd
  8. Kelsey Bohling, Johnson-Brock

Accounting II

  1. Trevor Sorensen, Minden
  2. Aaron Estrada, Bellevue West
  3. Haley Oberbrockling, Kearney
  4. Beth Koca, Fillmore Central
  5. Jessica Stednitz, Bellevue West
  6. Cathleen Drinkmann, Meridian
  7. Beth Morris, Aurora
  8. Gavin Friedrich, Wausa

American Enterprise Project

  1. Elmwood-Murdock
  2. Fairbury
  3. Malcolm
  4. Fillmore Central
  5. Raymond Central
  6. Bellevue West
  7. Chadron
  8. Arlington

Banking and Financial Systems

  1. Minden BFS Team 2 Nielsen-Sorensen
  2. Arlington BFS Team 1 Bastian-Miller-Koger
  3. Lincoln East BFS Team 1 Root-Chen
  4. Lincoln East BFS Team 2 Rajagopal-Jia
  5. Mitchell BFS Team 1 Gilliland-Reifschneider
  6. Bennington BFS Team 1 Siekman-Dotzler
  7. Blair BFS Team 1 Demers-Jennings-Kramer
  8. Auburn BFS Team 2 Krause-Kennedy-Frenzel

Business Calculations

  1. Tianye Chen, Lincoln East
  2. Akshay Rajagopal, Lincoln East
  3. Jordan Nash, Adams Central
  4. Justin Aaberg, Stanton
  5. Laurel Krohn, Osmond
  6. Sarah Moody, Seward
  7. Katie Sedlar, Lincoln East
  8. Jesse Ackerman, Adams Central

Business Communication

  1. Kate Garrett, Blair
  2. Sarah Moody, Seward
  3. Catherine Burns, Lincoln High
  4. Manizha Kholmatov, Lincoln East
  5. Morgan Kumm, Wausa
  6. Caleb Dostal, Malcolm
  7. Kadie Bond, Elkhorn High
  8. Eric Ternus, Humphrey St. Francis

Business Ethics

  1. Aurora
  2. Elmwood-Murdock
  3. Stanton
  4. Dundy County Stratton
  5. Kearney
  6. Minden
  7. Auburn
  8. Wilber-Clatonia

Business Financial Plan

  1. Johnson-Brock
  2. Meridian
  3. Stanton
  4. Syracuse
  5. Arlington
  6. Wilber-Clatonia
  7. Litchfield
  8. Cozad

Business Law

  1. Austin Barry, Bishop Neumann
  2. Jesse Ackerman, Adams Central
  3. Allison Braun, Heartland
  4. Griffin York, Southern Valley
  5. Alex Johnson, Blair
  6. Tanner Evans, Gretna
  7. Alicia Lambert, Southern Valley
  8. Amy Demers, Blair

Business Math

  1. Trevor Lockman, Elmwood-Murdock
  2. Kaitlyn Oppliger, Blair
  3. Aaron Halvorsen, Syracuse
  4. Marcus Fox, Dundy County Stratton
  5. Karsten Schuetze, West Point-Beemer
  6. Michelle Krzycki, Lincoln Southeast
  7. Jacob Nutter, Fillmore Central
  8. Conor Young, Cozad

Business Plan

  1. Meridian
  2. Johnson-Brock
  3. Bellevue West
  4. Auburn
  5. Lincoln Southeast
  6. Kearney
  7. Syracuse
  8. Morrill

Business Presentation

  1. Columbus Lakeview
  2. Elmwood-Murdock
  3. Aurora
  4. Wausa
  5. Kearney
  6. Minden
  7. Centennial
  8. Johnson-Brock

Business Procedures

  1. Seth Berggren, Blair
  2. Lauren Kuta, Columbus Scotus
  3. Ashley Quiring, Heartland
  4. George Chen, Lincoln East
  5. Alex Johnson, Blair
  6. Brent Beethe, Johnson County Central
  7. Jessica Gangstad, Fillmore Central
  8. Andrew Wunderlich, Lincoln East

Client Service

  1. Alex Boulton, Arlington
  2. Abby Cerveny, Aurora
  3. Cade Duvel, Dundy County Stratton
  4. Anna Bornemeier, Elmwood-Murdock
  5. Kelsey Bohling, Johnson-Brock
  6. Izak Wilcynski, Twin River
  7. Ashli Soukup, Meridian
  8. Claire Schulte, Auburn

Community Service Project

  1. Bellevue East
  2. Blair
  3. Dundy County Stratton
  4. Sandhills
  5. Raymond Central
  6. Minden
  7. Twin River
  8. Lincoln East

Computer Applications

  1. Ashli Soukup, Meridian
  2. Taylor Marten, Sandhills
  3. Kaity Klein, Twin River
  4. Akshay Rajagopal, Lincoln East
  5. Bailey Cerveny, Wilber-Clatonia
  6. Falicia Shepardson, Litchfield
  7. Paul Weber, Cedar Bluffs
  8. Megan Goesch, West Boyd

Computer Game and Simulation Programming

  1. Lincoln North Star
  2. Lincoln East
  3. Omaha South
  4. Tri County

Computer Problem Solving

  1. Michael Forsman, Aurora
  2. Andy Adkisson, Omaha North
  3. Brandon Franklin, Bellevue West
  4. Troy Smith, Omaha South
  5. Seth Berggren, Blair
  6. Jake Weskamp, York
  7. Seth Fosket, Aurora
  8. Ryan Lunz, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge

Cyber Security

  1. Brandon Franklin, Bellevue West
  2. Megan Goesch, West Boyd
  3. Curtis Karel, Johnson-Brock
  4. Michael Forsman, Aurora
  5. Austin Sampson, Arlington
  6. Jaedin Switzer, Sandy Creek
  7. Kale Peterson, Arlington
  8. Melissa Christiansen, Stanton

Database Design and Applications

  1. Megan Goesch, West Boyd
  2. Noah Springer, Cedar Bluffs
  3. Tyler Ebeler, Johnson-Brock
  4. Yesenia Nunez, Meridian
  5. Brandon Keffer, Arlington
  6. Amy Chen, Gibbon
  7. Blake Bracht, Arlington
  8. Nachia Olsen, Omaha Westside

Desktop Application Programming

  1. Aurora
  2. Omaha South

Desktop Publishing

  1. Wausa
  2. Pleasanton
  3. Litchfield
  4. Milford
  5. Meridian
  6. Chadron
  7. Wilber-Clatonia
  8. Heartland

Digital Design and Promotion

  1. Bellevue East
  2. Milford
  3. Raymond Central
  4. Minden
  5. Elmwood-Murdock
  6. Wausa
  7. Sandhills
  8. Syracuse

Digital Video Production

  1. Aurora
  2. Auburn
  3. Wausa
  4. Laurel-Concord-Coleridge
  5. Johnson-Brock
  6. Wilber-Clatonia
  7. Bellevue West
  8. Elmwood-Murdock

E-business

  1. Elmwood-Murdock
  2. Minden
  3. Tri County
  4. Dundy County Stratton
  5. Johnson-Brock
  6. Stanton
  7. Syracuse
  8. Pleasanton

Economics

  1. Akshay Rajagopal, Lincoln East
  2. Ashley Quiring, Heartland
  3. Andrew Wunderlich, Lincoln East
  4. Myan Bhoopalam, Lincoln East
  5. Steve Lesher, Kearney
  6. Dean Detten, Gretna
  7. Tianye Chen, Lincoln East
  8. Jacob Blank, Gretna

Electronic Career Portfolio

  1. Alex Raun, Minden
  2. Mikah Wright, Elmwood-Murdock
  3. Ashlee Fish, Centennial
  4. Kailey Rader, Adams Central
  5. Madison Bastian, Arlington
  6. Katie Sedlar, Lincoln East
  7. Nicholas Behrends, Johnson-Brock
  8. Miakela Karpan, Mitchell

Emerging Business Issues

  1. Aurora
  2. Elmwood-Murdock
  3. Seward
  4. Johnson-Brock
  5. Kearney
  6. Auburn
  7. Dundy County Stratton
  8. Syracuse

Entrepreneurship

  1. Heartland ENP Team 1 Braun-Quiring-Carr
  2. Aurora ENP Team 2 Ashby-Braun-Fosket
  3. Omaha Benson ENP Team 1 Harbor-Ross-Gwinn
  4. Kearney ENP Team 1 Sears-Lesher-Biere
  5. Lincoln East ENP Team 1 Nagle-Wunderlich
  6. Bennington ENP Team 1 Stansberry-Milliken
  7. Tri County ENP Team 2 Spilker-McCain-Knust
  8. Wahoo ENP Team 1 Vrana-Urban-States

FBLA Principles and Procedures

  1. Samantha Teten, Johnson-Brock
  2. Debra Seeley, Bellevue West
  3. Nicole Kent, Dundy County Stratton
  4. Brandon Keffer, Arlington
  5. Madison Klar, Tri County
  6. Trevor Lockman, Elmwood-Murdock
  7. William Stokebrand, Tri County
  8. Trevor Koger, Arlington

Global Business

  1. Lincoln East GBS Team 1 Bhoopalam-Chen-Rajagopal
  2. Elmwood-Murdock GBS Team 1 Brown-Hromanik-Jones
  3. Lincoln Southwest GBS Team 1 Peterson-Le
  4. Southern Valley GBS Team 1 York-Lambert
  5. Lincoln Southeast GBS Team 1 Hua-Shuster-Crabtree
  6. Blair GBS Team 1 Kavanaugh-Grossoehme
  7. Aurora GBS Team 1 Boerkircher-Regier-Ziska
  8. Lincoln East GBS Team 2 Burris-Sims

Health Care Administration

  1. Ryan Lunz, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge
  2. Sally Moore, Fillmore Central
  3. Thanh Vo, Lincoln Southwest
  4. Tyler Stansberry, Bennington
  5. Gabe Fisher, McCool Junction
  6. Morgan Brummels, Osmond
  7. Brooke Nielsen, West Point-Beemer
  8. Mason Holmes, Chase County

Help Desk

  1. Michael Forsman, Aurora
  2. Curtis Karel, Johnson-Brock
  3. Troy Smith, Omaha South
  4. Kale Peterson, Arlington
  5. Rahmeen Bahramzad, Lincoln East
  6. Jason Kneifl, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge
  7. Eyobe Mills, Lincoln Southeast
  8. Ryan Lunz, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge

Hospitality Management

  1. Justin Aaberg, Stanton
  2. Dean Detten, Gretna
  3. Manizha Kholmatov, Lincoln East
  4. Victoria Benson, Platteview
  5. Paul Weber, Cedar Bluffs
  6. Austin Casper, Boone Central
  7. Sarah Moody, Seward
  8. Shannon Jones, Mitchell

Impromptu Speaking

  1. Carl Heinicke, Seward
  2. Bryant Grimminger, Raymond Central
  3. Shelby Thayer, Platteview
  4. Alex Johnson, Blair
  5. Dylan Steinkruger, Minden
  6. Jon Krings, Humphrey St. Francis
  7. Evan Davies, Concordia
  8. Elijah Kennedy, Auburn

Introduction to Business

  1. Bryce Frey, Neligh-Oakdale
  2. Haley Huebert, Heartland
  3. Colton Siebert, Heartland
  4. Owen Wurst, Heartland
  5. Anna Berggren, Blair
  6. Michaela Mapes, Omaha Westside
  7. Trevor Koger, Arlington
  8. Darin Barth, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller

Introduction to Business Communication

  1. Austin Van Velson, Seward
  2. Marcus Fox, Dundy County Stratton
  3. Josh Lampe, Omaha Roncalli
  4. Breanna Jacobitz, Adams Central
  5. Trevor Lockman, Elmwood-Murdock
  6. Staci Bartels, Platteview
  7. Jeni Mulherin, Elkhorn High
  8. Clare Benes, Bishop Neumann

Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure

  1. Cody McCain, Tri County
  2. Trevor Koger, Arlington
  3. Becca Laub, Grand Island Northwest
  4. Trevor Lockman, Elmwood-Murdock
  5. Abi Sheen, Kearney
  6. Matt Jensen, Arlington
  7. Kendra Alberts, Johnson-Brock
  8. Dillon O’Flaherty, Arlington

Introduction to Technology Concepts

  1. Blake Bracht, Arlington
  2. Austin Van Velson, Seward
  3. Emin Tahirov, Elkhorn High
  4. Tristan Attebery, Johnson County Central
  5. Cody Rieken, Johnson County Central
  6. Jared Fuelberth, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge
  7. Mason Goodman, Blair
  8. Colton Siebert, Heartland

Job Interview

  1. Brent Comstock, Auburn
  2. Trevor Sorensen, Minden
  3. Beth Morris, Aurora
  4. Brittany Ward, Bellevue West
  5. Alex Boulton, Arlington
  6. Sally Moore, Fillmore Central
  7. Cole Ashby, Aurora
  8. Catherine Burns, Lincoln High
  9. Ashley Quiring, Heartland
  10. Manizha Kholmatov, Lincoln East

Keyboarding Knowledge

  1. Haley Huebert, Heartland
  2. Samantha Hoppe, Syracuse
  3. Marissa Campbell, Litchfield
  4. Breanna Jacobitz, Adams Central
  5. Jake Senff, Shelton
  6. Zacchaeus Benesh, Twin River
  7. Shawna Paitz, Litchfield
  8. Amber Armatys, Cedar Rapids

Local Chapter Annual Business Report

  1. Elmwood-Murdock
  2. Columbus Lakeview
  3. Raymond Central
  4. Twin River
  5. Blair
  6. Dundy County Stratton
  7. Arlington
  8. Minden

Management Decision Making

  1. Centennial MDM Team 1 Dey-Scheele
  2. Johnson-Brock MDM Team 1 Bohling-Carbajal-Bohling
  3. Aurora MDM Team 1 Wilson-Morris-Hackett
  4. Arlington MDM Team 2 Lathrop-Fogg-Wiese
  5. Norfolk Catholic MDM Team 1 Giraud-Arlt-Wieser
  6. Elmwood-Murdock MDM Team 2 Steffen-Wright-Tuttle
  7. Humphrey St. Francis MDM 1 Werner-Foltz-Krings
  8. Gretna MDM Team 1 Kramer-Evans-Glassburner

Management Information Systems

  1. Arlington MIS Team 1 Bracht-Peterson-Timm
  2. Omaha North MIS Team 1 Adkisson-Lust
  3. Auburn MIS Team 1 Towne-Towne
  4. Bellevue East MIS Team 1 Johnson-Hedglen-Brink
  5. Arlington MIS Team 2 Boulton-Miskie-Hagemeister
  6. Laurel-Conc-Col MIS 1 Groene-Hirschman-Dietrich
  7. Bellevue East MIS Tm 2 Hollandsworth-Ybay-Andahl

Marketing

  1. Bennington MKG Team 1 Milliken-Stansberry-Siekman
  2. Elmwood-Murdock MKG Tm 1 Oehlerking-Tuttle-Bowman
  3. Lincoln East MKG Team 1 Dawes-Koch-Kholmatov
  4. Omaha Westside MKG Team 1 Wilwerding-Abisset
  5. Lincoln Southwest MKG Team 1 Spurrier-Peterson
  6. Bellevue West MKG Team 2 Mendoza-Garcia-Dalia
  7. Gretna MKG Team 1 Glassburner-Kramer-Evans
  8. Aurora MKG Team 1 Hunt-Schmidt-Fosket

Network Design

  1. York NDN Team 1 Wagner-Weskamp-Miller
  2. Auburn NDN Team 1 Towne-Towne
  3. Cozad NDN Team 1 German-Young
  4. Omaha North NDN Team 1 Lust-Adkisson
  5. Bellevue East NDN Team 1 Mlady-Brink-Mickelson
  6. Omaha North NDN Team 2 Lieb-Flemons

Networking Concepts

  1. Jared Knust, Tri County
  2. Curtis Karel, Johnson-Brock
  3. Cory Young, Cozad
  4. John Chohon, Bishop Neumann
  5. Avery Miller, York
  6. Troy Smith, Omaha South
  7. Sebastian Jennings, Elkhorn High
  8. Jacob Blank, Gretna

Parliamentary Procedure

  1. Trevor Sorensen, Minden
  2. Amy Chen, Gibbon
  3. Seth Berggren, Blair
  4. Dylan Steinkruger, Minden
  5. Trevor Koger, Arlington
  6. Sally Moore, Fillmore Central
  7. Julia Oestmann, Johnson-Brock
  8. Mason Holmes, Chase County

Parliamentary Procedure National Team

  • Trevor Sorensen, Minden
  • Amy Chen, Gibbon
  • Seth Berggren, Blair
  • Dylan Steinkruger, Minden

Parliamentary Procedure Team

  1. Gibbon
  2. Fillmore Central
  3. Blair
  4. Chase County

Partnership with Business

  1. Elmwood-Murdock
  2. Blair
  3. Bellevue West
  4. Auburn
  5. Arlington
  6. Chadron
  7. Dundy County Stratton

Personal Finance

  1. Brent Beethe, Johnson County Central
  2. Elizabeth Peterson, Lincoln Southwest
  3. Cody Ernesti, West Point-Beemer
  4. Trevor Sorensen, Minden
  5. Sally Moore, Fillmore Central
  6. Melissa Christiansen, Stanton
  7. Amy Chen, Gibbon
  8. Andrew Wunderlich, Lincoln East

Proofreading

  1. Shawna Paitz, Litchfield
  2. Nicole Wardyn, Litchfield
  3. Marissa Campbell, Litchfield
  4. Trevor Mckeown, Norfolk High
  5. Haylee Teutsch, Gretna
  6. Madisyn Ayres, Minden
  7. Amber Armatys, Cedar Rapids
  8. Caleb Krohn, Osmond

Public Speaking I

  1. Colin Hensel, Bellevue East
  2. Katie Ruth, Adams Central
  3. Nicole Kent, Dundy County Stratton
  4. Sarah Antes, Syracuse
  5. Alyson Smock, Cozad
  6. Paige Wergin, Aurora
  7. Makayla Coan, Columbus Lakeview
  8. Nicholas Eichelberger, Fillmore Central

Public Speaking II

  1. Zoe Tuttle, Elmwood-Murdock
  2. Lorianna Harkey, Bellevue West
  3. Lane Grimes, Columbus Lakeview
  4. Bridget Fleischer, Lincoln East
  5. Brianna Schuck, Adams Central
  6. Julia Oestmann, Johnson-Brock
  7. Emily Siebrandt, Seward
  8. Julie Slama, Auburn

Spelling

  1. Austin Van Velson, Seward
  2. Grant Moles, Johnson County Central
  3. Jeb Vavak, Ashland-Greenwood
  4. Gina Grady, Heartland
  5. Logan Sampson, Arlington
  6. Tyler Craven, Ashland-Greenwood
  7. Samaatha Rosa, Omaha Roncalli
  8. Ricky Nunez, Meridian

Sports Management

  1. Blake Bracht, Arlington
  2. Dalton Dey, Centennial
  3. Logan Deckard, Concordia
  4. Ben Fletcher, Concordia
  5. Laurel Krohn, Osmond
  6. Jacob Blank, Gretna
  7. Jill Sobczyk, Omaha Mercy
  8. Alec McCarthy, Elkhorn South

Spreadsheet Applications

  1. Gavin Friedrich, Wausa
  2. Dominic Richardson, Syracuse
  3. Taylor Marten, Sandhills
  4. Jared Frenzel, Auburn
  5. Jaedin Switzer, Sandy Creek
  6. Elijah Kennedy, Auburn
  7. Drew Endorf, Meridian
  8. Cody Spencer, Gibbon

Technology Concepts

  1. Curtis Karel, Johnson-Brock
  2. Seth Berggren, Blair
  3. Michael Forsman, Aurora
  4. Paul Weber, Cedar Bluffs
  5. Ryan Brink, Bellevue East
  6. Ethan Weber, Conestoga
  7. Megan Goesch, West Boyd
  8. Brandon Franklin, Bellevue West

Web Site Development

  1. Tri County
  2. Elmwood-Murdock
  3. Gibbon
  4. Auburn
  5. Syracuse
  6. Pleasanton
  7. Raymond Central
  8. Stanton

Word Processing I

  1. Colton Siebert, Heartland
  2. Rebekah Larson, Heartland
  3. Eve Vanderneck, Heartland
  4. Kaylee Fike, Sandy Creek
  5. McKenna Friesen, Heartland
  6. Shaina Simonson, Sandhills
  7. Frankie Sierks, Sandhills
  8. Mandi Stansberry, Cedar Bluffs

Word Processing II

  1. Ashley Quiring, Heartland
  2. Taylor Marten, Sandhills
  3. Jacy Spencer, Sandhills
  4. Mallory Clinger, Centura
  5. Ann Endorf, Meridian
  6. Mikaelyn Dick, Heartland
  7. Ashlyn Roth, Centura
  8. Chelsea Wiese, Osmond

 

Awards

FBLA Scholarship

  • Brent Comstock, Auburn
  • Amy Demers, Blair

Nebraska Phi Beta Lambda State and National Dues Award Membership Scholarship

  • Brent Comstock, Auburn
  • Taylor Marten, Sandhills

Golden Round Table Award

  • Aurora assisted Bishop Neumann
  • Kearney assisted Overton
  • Sargent assisted Loup County

Businesspersons of the Year Award

  • Jeffrey Harvey, Administrator – Good Samaritan
  • Emily Petersen, 2nd Vice President of Marketing – Washington County Bank
  • Brian E. McHugh, President – Corn Growers State Bank

Market Share Award

  1. Wausa – 85%
  2. Columbus Lakeview – 72%
  3. Stanton Middle Level – 39%

Foundation Fundraising

  1. Blair
  2. Syracuse
  3. Arlington

Largest Chapter Increase

  1. Omaha Westside – 156%
  2. Lincoln North Star – 129%
  3. Papillion-La Vista High 118%

Largest Chapter Membership – Class A

  1. Omaha Burke
  2. Bellevue West

Largest Chapter Membership – Class B

  1. Blair
  2. Adams Central

Largest Chapter Membership – Class C

  1. Columbus Lakeview
  2. Arlington

Largest Chapter Membership – Class D

  1. Cedar Bluffs
  2. Wausa

Market Share Award

  1. Wausa – 85%
  2. Columbus Lakeview – 72%
  3. Stanton Middle Level – 39%

 

CSO Legislative Day

 

The Center for Student Leadership hosted the Career Student Organization (CSO) State Officers (DECA, FBLA, FCCLA, FEA, FFA, HOSA and SkillsUSA) at the CSO Legislative Day on January 28. State officers spent the day learning about the legislative and lobbying process from representatives of the Nebraska Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the Nebraska Farm Bureau. Meeting with state senators, observing the Unicameral in action, and attending legislative bill hearings provided an educational day for the officers.

 

 

 

Trevor Sorensen Named Outstanding Business Education Student

Congratulations to Trevor Sorensen from Minden High School for receiving the Association for Career and Technical Education’s (ACTE) Region 5 Outstanding Business Education Student award!

This is Nebraska FBLA’s 18th winner of this prestigious award since 1992. The award was presented at the ACTE Career Tech Vision 2013 conference.

Trevor served as a Nebraska FBLA state officer for two years, serving in 2011-2013 as state parliamentarian. His FBLA adviser was Jane Blum. Trevor currently attends the University of Nebraska – Lincoln.

Commissioner’s Recognition For Student Excellence in Career Education



Nebraska FBLA National Leadership Conference (NLC) awardees were recognized at the Commissioners Recognition For Student Excellence in Career Education held in the state capitol Rotunda on Monday, November, 25, 2013. Governor Dave Heineman and Dr. Scott Swisher, Deputy Commissioner of Education, presented Award of Excellence certificates to these outstanding students. Congratulations!

Igniting Innovation at the NFLC

Nebraska FBLA “Ignited Innovation” at the National Fall Leadership Conference (NFLC)!  Nebraska FBLA traveled by bus, train and plane to Denver, Colorado, to attend the NFLC on November 9-10. The conference was held at the Sheraton Denver Downtown with over 300 Nebraska members and advisers in attendance.  While at the conference, members and advisers had the opportunity to explore Denver, listen to motivational speakers and attend workshops to enhance their leadership skills.

Members and advisers toured various places including Hammond Candy Factory and the Pepsi Center, home of the Denver Nuggets and the Colorado Avalanche.

On Friday night, the conference kicked off with 2,300 attending the opening session. Ryan Moran, keynote speaker, inspired members to be positive and to follow their dreams. Three national officers from Nebraska led the general sessions:  Brent Comstock, FBLA Mountain Plains Vice President; Peter Raun, PBL Mountain Plains Vice President and Amber Kutnink, PBL Parliamentarian. Al Duncan was the keynote speaker at the closing session and encouraged members to be accountable for their own lives.

Nebraska was represented for many successes at the conference.  Jean Buckley, FBLA-PBL CEO/President, in her remarks at the opening session recognized Lincoln Public Schools FBLA chapters for their collaborative work collecting food for those in need.

Sally Moore from Fillmore Central High School, along with Cody McCain and Jared Knust from Tri County High School participated in the Battle of the States competition.  Each state in attendance was able to enter one team of three members.  Contestants were asked a series of FBLA questions and current events in a preliminary and final round. Nebraska and South Dakota made it to the final round and the Nebraska team won first place!

Nebraska FBLA received sixth place in the September Sweeps Competition. Bellevue West was recognized for bringing the largest chapter delegation to the conference with 65 members.

In addition to the general sessions, the conference offered members the opportunity to attend a variety of workshops. The Nebraska FBLA State Officer Team presented a workshop entitled “Etiquette for Success.”  At the workshop, attendees were informed on the proper way to dress, eat and act in a professional setting. Julie Jensen, chapter adviser from Aurora and a member of the FBLA National Awards Program Committee, presented two workshops on competitive events.

The National Fall Leadership Conference really showed how great Nebraska FBLA is.

FBLA State Officers Ignite Innovation at Fall Leadership Conference

Over the past few months, the Nebraska FBLA state officers helped organize the Fall Leadership Conference (FLC), a leadership development conference. The first conference was held in Kearney at the Ramada hotel on September 25, and the second conference was held in Omaha at the Ramada Plaza Hotel on September 26.

September 24 found the state officers traveling to Kearney to prepare for the FLC. The Kearney conference had 330 chapter officers, members, and advisers from 40 schools in attendance. The day started with the Opening General Session led by the state officer team. Keynote Speaker Patrick George from Alabama then spoke about following your dreams. Following the Opening General Session, each state officer presented a workshop about their office.

To end the day, a variety of workshops were provided. State officers split into teams of three to present workshops. President Sally Moore, Vice President Brent Comstock, and Treasurer Julie Slama presented a workshop entitled “Maximizing Membership Motivation,” and discussed ways to get members involved in their chapters.  Secretary Allyson Wilson, Reporter Jake Albracht, and Parliamentarian Trevor Sorensen presented a workshop entitled ”What’s Your Type” discussing personality types and the different types of leaders members will be. Following the Kearney conference, the state officers traveled to Omaha to repeat the conference for day two of the FLC. The Omaha conference had 700 chapter officers, members, and advisers representing 73 schools.

The experience the state officers gained at the conferences is something that they can utilize for the rest of their lives. The opportunity to put their hard work and leadership skills in action was a great experience.