Register Today for FLC

2017 NLC Results

Nebraska FBLA National Award Winners Named

 

More than 400 Nebraska students and advisers recently attended the Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) National Leadership Conference in Anaheim, California. Nebraska FBLA members competed June 28-July 1 in 71 competitive events. More than 12,000 FBLA members from 46 states, as well as U.S. territories and international chapters attended the conference.

 

Nebraska members brought home 24 Top Ten awards. The Top Ten award winners are:

 

First Place

  • Cole Tessendorf, Lakeview – Sales Presentation

Second Place

  • Colton Patrick, Lindsay VanRyckeghem and Quianna Logans, Bellevue East – American Enterprise Project
  • Terese Navarra, Bellevue West – Job Interview
  • Corbin Johnson and Keegan Shuck, Chadron – Banking and Financial Systems
  • Matteo Antunez, Syracuse – Microsoft Office Specialist – Excel

Third Place

  • Alek Timm, Rachel Kraemer, Arlington – Partnership w/ Business Project
  • Garrett Richters and Preston Stuhr, Centennial – Virtual Business Management Challenge
  • Hunter Guru and Luke Bigelow, Lincoln East – Global Business
  • Ashley Stewart, Grayson Wegener and Julia Niven, Lincoln Southwest – Hospitality Management

Fourth Place

  • Aubree Noble, Brooklyn Stack and Hunter Hawk, Chadron – Graphic Design

Fifth Place

  • Jack Hansen-Reed and Joseph Walther, Bellevue East – Sports and Entertainment Management
  • Andy Zhu, Jesse Lin and Shruti Mishra, Lincoln East – Global Business

Sixth Place

  • Emily Standage, Jonna Bart and Megan DeVries, Aurora – Business Ethics
  • Jacob Sorensen and Thomas Simonson, Blair – LifeSmarts

Seventh Place

  • Audrey Lausterer, Bellevue West – Job Interview
  • Blair Stuthman and Jennifer Jimenez, Lakeview – Publication Design
  • Aaron Buller, Ethan Hall and Leslie Braun, Heartland – Entrepreneurship

Eighth Place

  • Brad Ernesti, Logan Sampson and Reece Krueger, Arlington – Management Decision Making
  • Josiah Clements, Elmwood-Murdock – Accounting I
  • Blake Beran, Grand Island Career Pathways Institute – Help Desk
  • Akshay Sharma, Lincoln East – Securities and Investments

Ninth Place

  • Claire Thomas and Halie Lewin, Ashland-Greenwood – Business Ethics

Tenth Place

  • Jenna Swaney and Jeremiah Mejia, Bellevue West – Community Service Project
  • Braden Hadwiger, Pleasanton – Agribusiness

Other national awards included:

 

National Business Achievement Awards – America Level (top award in this four-level program)

  • Hundter Biede of Adams Central High School
  • Sierra Richey of Adams Central High School
  • Emily Vonderfecht of Adams Central High School
  • Brad Ernesti of Arlington High School
  • Elizabeth Lowe of Conestoga Junior Senior High School
  • Layla Parmer of Conestoga Junior Senior High School
  • Jacee Weber of Dorchester Public School
  • Stephanie Babella of Fillmore Central High School
  • Halla Paschold of Lakeview High School
  • Savannah Brich of Lawrence-Nelson High School
  • Molly Dane of Sandy Creek Public High School
  • Lauren Shackelford of Sandy Creek Public High School
  • Shyla Oberhauser of Twin River High School
  • Maddy Rinkol of Twin River High School
  • Calista Shanle of Twin River High School
  • Madison Ternus of Twin River High School
  • Elizabeth Kubicek of Wilber-Clatonia High School

National Community Service Awards – Achievement Level

  • Kati Jurrens of Adams Central High School
  • Kailee Pohlson of Adams Central High School
  • Brad Ernesti of Arlington High School
  • Terese Navarra of Bellevue West High School
  • Emily Flint of Broken Bow Public Schools
  • Michelle Kotas of Dorchester Public School
  • J. Hardwick of Dundy County Stratton High School
  • Payton Zarkowski of Dundy County Stratton High School
  • Ashley Stewart of Lincoln Southwest High School
  • Brennan Cole of McCool Junction High School
  • Hali Giesbrecht of McCool Junction High School
  • Kyra Kennedy of Sandhills High School
  • Bailey Coons of Sargent High School
  • Shelby Schneider of Sargent High School
  • Abbey Borgman of Silver Lake High School
  • Megan Borg of Wakefield High School
  • Shani Ramirez of Wakefield High School
  • Joseph Hiatt of West Boyd High School

Market Share Awards

First Place

  • Wausa – Nationally and Mountain Plains Region

Second Place

  • Dorchester – Mountain Plains Region
  • Largest State Chapter – Mountain Plains Region

Gold Seal Chapter Award of Merit

  • Arlington
  • Ashland-Greenwood
  • Auburn
  • Bellevue West
  • Blair
  • Centura
  • Chadron
  • Crete
  • Dundy County Stratton
  • Elmwood-Murdock
  • Fairbury
  • Fillmore Central
  • Johnson-Brock
  • Kearney
  • Lakeview
  • Litchfield
  • Raymond Central
  • Sargent
  • Syracuse
  • Tri County
  • Twin River
  • Weeping Water
  • Wilber-Clatonia

Nebraska FBLA is supported through the Nebraska Center for Student Leadership and Extended Learning at the Nebraska Department of Education.

National Anthem at SLC

Congratulations to Cole Tessendorf!  Cole, a senior from Lakeview High School, was selected to sing the National Anthem at the 2017 State Leadership Conference opening session.  Cole is an active four-year member of Lakeview FBLA. He is a 2-time NLC Qualifier and has served as the local chapter reporter for 2 years. He is the National Honor Society President and is involved in football, speech, track and field, mock trial, and Legion baseball. He sings in the Lakeview show choir, Viking Voices, and was selected for All State Choir in 2016.

SLC Registration Due February 17

2016 National Award Winners

More than 336 Nebraska students and advisers recently attended the Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) National Leadership Conference in Atlanta, GA. Nebraska FBLA members competed June 29-July 2 in 65 competitive events. More than 12,000 FBLA members from 46 states, as well as U.S. territories and international chapters attended the conference.

Nebraska members brought home 18 Top Ten awards. The Top Ten award winners are:

Second Place

  • Nicole Kent, Dundy County Stratton – Future Business Leader

Fourth Place

  • Makayla Damme, Johnson-Brock – Business Plan
  • Jesse Lin, Lincoln East – Economics
  • Owen Wurst, Ethan Hall, and Haley Huebert, Heartland – Entreprenuership
  • Akshay Sharma, Lincoln East – Introduction to Business
  • Hundter Biede, Adams Central; Abi Sheen and Mia Kegley, Kearney; Danielle Neugebauer, Lincoln Southwest – Parliamentary Procedure Team

Fifth Place

  • Jayden Garrett, Chadron – Job Interview
  • Elmwood-Murdock – Local Chapter Annual Business Report

Sixth Place

  • Leslie Braun, Heartland – Business Law
  • Shailee Hayek and Jac Clements, Elmwood-Murdock – Public Service Announcement

Eighth Place

  • Jared Ladd, Nick Hodge, and Autash Parvanehgohar, Lincoln Southwest – Hospitality Management
  • Blair – Local Chapter Annual Business Report
  • Ashtyn Cooper, Elmwood-Murdock – Sales Presentation
  • Aubree Noble, Brooklyn Stack, and Hunter Hawk, Chadron – Website Design

Ninth Place

  • Hannah Nelson, Wausa – Accounting I
  • Jacob Sorensen and Brett Petersen, Blair – Life Smarts

Tenth Place

  • Jonna Bart, Megan DeVries and Cassidy Brechbill, Aurora – Emerging Business Issues
  • Claire Redinger and Mary O’Keeffe, Hastings St. Cecilia – Publication Design

The following students were Top 15 Finalists:

  • Banking and Financial Systems: Ojus Jain, Keenan Allen, and Andy Zhu, Lincoln East
  • Community Service Project: Maddy Rinkol, Calista Shanle and Shyla Oberhauser, Twin River
  • Digital Video Production: Hunter Koepke, Kade Moural, Lisa Oswald, Aurora
  • E-business: Scott Hedglen, Ryan Walter, and Matthew Wittig, Bellevue East
  • Introduction to Business Presentation: Jadyn Cattau, Jacalyn Kliewer, and Vanessa Wergin, Aurora
  • Marketing: Devan Blancett, Emma Milenkovich, and Alison Raszler, Elkhorn High
  • Publication Design: Halie Lewin and Ethan Percival, Ashland-Greenwood

Other national awards included:

Second Place:

  • Largest State Chapter – Mt. Plains Region
  • Largest Increase in State Chapter Membership – Mt. Plains Region

Ninth Place:

  • Business Achievement Award (BAA) Fight to the Finish

National Business Achievement Awards – America Level (top award in this four-level program)

  • Nicole Kent of Dundy County Stratton High School
  • Abi Sheen of Kearney High School
  • Abby Kile of Lawrence-Nelson High School
  • Alyssa Miller, Lawrence-Nelson High School
  • Brooke Orcutt of Raymond Central High School
  • Samantha Young of Syracuse High School
  • Michaela Lawrence of Weeping Water High School
  • Erin Finley of Wilber-Clatonia High School

National Community Service Awards – Achievement Level

  • Marian Sanchez of Bellevue West High School
  • Zachary Vincent of Bellevue West High School
  • Anne Ryschon of Burke High School
  • Abigail Etherton of Cozad High School
  • Clarissa Bors of Dorchester High School
  • Nicole Kent of Dundy County Stratton High School
  • Megan Hawks of Elmwood-Murdock High School
  • Eliza Donley of Hastings Adams Central High School
  • Grant Moles of Johnson County Central High School
  • Bryce Sahs of Johnson County Central High School
  • Jack Duffy of Kenesaw High School
  • Rose Wehrman of Kenesaw High School
  • Henry Molnar of Lincoln East High School
  • Elise Pape of Omaha Marian High School
  • Danielle Gilliland of Wakefield High School
  • Megan Muller of Wakefield High School
  • Alejandra Orona of Wakefield High School
  • Michaela Lawrence of Weeping Water High School

National Recognition Event Winners

  • Nicole Kent, Dundy County High School, Who’s Who in FBLA
  • Dawn Friedrich, Wausa, Nebraska Outstanding Local Chapter Adviser
  • Nebraska FBLA, 9th in Big Ten Business Achievement Awards

Gold Seal Chapter Award of Merit

  • Columbus Lakeview
  • West Boyd
  • Elmwood-Murdock
  • Sandhills
  • Blair
  • Arlington
  • Bellevue West
  • Raymond Central
  • Kearney
  • Twin River
  • Filmore Central
  • Tri County
  • Dundy County Stratton
  • Litchfield
  • Auburn
  • Centura
  • Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca
  • Bellevue East
  • Sargent
  • Weeping Water
  • Wilber Clatonia
  • Johnson-Brock
  • Fairbury

2016 SLC Results

Congratulations to each of our winners!

Event Winners – 2016 (Google sheet)

Future Business Leader

  1. Nicole Kent, Dundy County Stratton
  2. Jessica Bohling, Johnson-Brock
  3. Haley Pierce, West Point-Beemer
  4. Jocelyn Daubendick, Elkhorn High
  5. Kara Zimmerman, Elmwood-Murdock
  6. Josh Lampe, Omaha Roncalli Catholic
  7. Brandon Frates, Elmwood-Murdock
  8. Jordan Keller, Dorchester

Accounting I

  1. Hundter Biede, Adams Central
  2. Sam Klammer, Adams Central
  3. Emilee Shostrom, Lincoln East
  4. Hannah Nelson, Wausa
  5. Hunter Hawk, Chadron
  6. Brittany Stewart, Johnson-Brock
  7. Brett Petersen, Blair
  8. Jennifer Russell, Waverly

Accounting II

  1. Jorge Hernandez, Stanton
  2. Braxtyn DeGolyer, Syracuse
  3. Shaina Lusienski, Ashland-Greenwood
  4. Mitchell McWilliams, Syracuse
  5. Jay Hewitt, Lawrence-Nelson
  6. Emma Milenkovich, Elkhorn High
  7. Riley Ratka, Minden
  8. Mikayla Brady, Malcolm

Agribusiness

  1. Caleb Krohn, Osmond
  2. Chris Winchester, Omaha Central
  3. Luke Bigelow, Lincoln East
  4. Gus Woeppel, Norris
  5. Emilee Shostrom, Lincoln East
  6. Braden Hadwiger, Pleasanton
  7. Evan Classen, Humphrey St. Francis
  8. Samantha Mercer, Gibbon

American Enterprise Project

  1. Elmwood-Murdock
  2. Bellevue East
  3. Fairbury
  4. Twin River
  5. Fillmore Central
  6. Bellevue West
  7. Chadron
  8. Malcolm

 Banking and Financial Systems

  1. Lincoln East Team 2 Jain-Allen-Zhu
  2. Lincoln East Team 1 Zhu-Bhoopalam-Melcher
  3. Seward Team 1 Biggs-Helmer-Kromminga
  4. Lincoln Southeast Team 1 Fujan-Rownd-Warren
  5. Waverly Team 1 Ohlmann-Doppler-Carnes
  6. Bellevue West Team 1 Lacy-Walters-Sanchez
  7. Blair Team 1 Oppliger-Aman
  8. Arlington Team 1 Brester-Thompson-Brester

Business Calculations

  1. Emma Thede, Waverly
  2. Rachel Jarvis, Lincoln Northeast
  3. Caleb Krohn, Osmond
  4. Hundter Biede, Adams Central
  5. Jay Hewitt, Lawrence-Nelson
  6. Bryce Frey, Neligh-Oakdale
  7. Andy Zhu, Lincoln East
  8. Grant Moles, Johnson County Central

Business Communication

  1. Justin Brockhaus, Columbus Scotus
  2. Jack Duffy, Kenesaw
  3. Eve Vanderneck, Heartland
  4. Rose Wehrman, Kenesaw
  5. Kateri Hartman, Bishop Neumann
  6. Rachel Jarvis, Lincoln Northeast
  7. Paige Wergin, Aurora
  8. Jacob Carmichael, Elkhorn High

Business Ethics

  1. Ashland-Greenwood
  2. Aurora
  3. Elmwood-Murdock
  4. Auburn
  5. Cozad
  6. Twin River
  7. Chadron
  8. Seward

Business Financial Plan

  1. Johnson Brock
  2. Cozad
  3. Syracuse
  4. Tekamah-Herman
  5. Seward
  6. West Point-Beemer

Business Law

  1. Leslie Braun, Heartland
  2. Heidi Strigenz, Platteview
  3. Jordan Strong, Gretna
  4. Gabrielle Peek, Elkhorn High
  5. Andrew Eihausen, Bennington
  6. Abi Sheen, Kearney
  7. Blake Hannan, Bishop Neumann
  8. Braydon Conell, York

 Business Plan

  1. Johnson-Brock
  2. Meridian
  3. Syracuse
  4. West Boyd
  5. Centennial
  6. Ashland-Greenwood
  7. Kearney
  8. Omaha Marian

Client Service

  1. Amelia Hanson, Seward
  2. Brenna Schulte, Auburn
  3. Lindsay VanRyckeghem, Bellevue East
  4. Claire Vanness, Wausa
  5. Paige Faber, Aurora
  6. Olivia Lancaster, Elmwood-Murdock
  7. Darci Hoffmaster, Cozad
  8. Isabella Kissell, Sargent

Community Service Project

  1. Elmwood-Murdock
  2. Twin River
  3. Wilber-Clatonia
  4. Aurora
  5. Syracuse
  6. Lincoln Southeast
  7. Raymond Central
  8. Thedford

Computer Applications

  1. Emma Bjork, Syracuse
  2. Sydney Atkinson, West Boyd
  3. Ben Jahnke, West Point-Beemer
  4. Leslie Braun, Heartland
  5. Madison Shockey, McCool Junction
  6. Audrey Hayes, Lincoln High
  7. Tiara Hopp, Norfolk High
  8. Spencer Van Buskirk, Twin River

Computer Game and Simulation Programming

  1. Taylor Bernt, Lincoln Southeast
  2. G.I. Career Pathways Team Lehechka-Smith-Schroeder
  3. G.I. Career Pathways Team Grady-Rivas-San Roman
  4. Dylan Osborn, Sargent
  5. G.I. Career Pathways Team McGowen-Pena
  6. Wakefield Team Borg-Nelson-Zamzow

Computer Problem Solving

  1. Ben Galusha, Seward
  2. Cameron Schildousky, Boone Central
  3. Michael Mason, Lincoln East
  4. Jeffrey Vanderhart, Twin River
  5. Jesse Lin, Lincoln East
  6. Hunter Guru, Lincoln East
  7. Rachel Jarvis, Lincoln Northeast
  8. Bryce Frey, Neligh-Oakdale

Cyber Security

  1. Ben Galusha, Seward
  2. Michael Mason, Lincoln East
  3. Jeffrey Vanderhart, Twin River
  4. Drew Minard, Southwest Consolidated
  5. Sam Curry, Elkhorn High
  6. Dalton Engelbart, Malcolm
  7. Luke Bigelow, Lincoln East
  8. Leo Lu, Lincoln East

Database Design and Applications

  1. Braxtyn DeGolyer, Syracuse
  2. Luke Vie, Arlington
  3. Meagan Austin, Omaha Mercy
  4. Brian Arnold, Syracuse
  5. Shelby Homolka, Meridian
  6. Nachia Olsen, Omaha Westside
  7. Macie McGee, Arlington
  8. Katrina Hansen, Elmwood-Murdock

Desktop Application Programming

  1. Abel Rivera

Digital Video Production

  1. Aurora
  2. Seward
  3. Tekamah-Herman
  4. Johnson-Brock
  5. Cambridge
  6. Wilber-Clatonia
  7. Shelby-Rising City
  8. Wakefield

E-business

  1. Johnson-Brock
  2. Bellevue East
  3. Elmwood-Murdock
  4. Heartland
  5. Thedford
  6. Meridian
  7. Tekamah-Herman
  8. Wilcox-Hildreth

Economics

  1. Jesse Lin, Lincoln East
  2. Alan Lee, Lincoln East
  3. Keenan Allen, Lincoln East
  4. Jae Hyun Lim, Lincoln Southwest
  5. Henry Molnar, Lincoln East
  6. Shruti Mishra, Lincoln East
  7. Cody Wullenwaber, Bennington
  8. Caleb Krohn, Osmond

Electronic Career Portfolio

  1. Samantha Young, Syracuse
  2. Jessica Bohling, Johnson-Brock
  3. Kara Zimmerman, Elmwood-Murdock
  4. Leia Farrens, Tekamah-Herman
  5. Drew Jensen, Aurora
  6. Lindsey Turner, Crete
  7. Bailee Labs, Gibbon
  8. Taylor McHugh, Omaha Marian

Emerging Business Issues

  1. Aurora
  2. Syracuse
  3. Elmwood-Murdock
  4. Laurel-Concord Coleridge
  5. Johnson-Brock
  6. Waverly
  7. Tri County
  8. Ashland-Greenwood

Entrepreneurship

  1. Syracuse Team 1 Kastens-Moore
  2. Lincoln East Team 2 Jain-Allen-Zhu
  3. Heartland Team 1 Hall-Wurst-Huebert
  4. Lincoln Southeast Team 1 Fujan-Rownd-Warren
  5. Johnson-Brock Team 1 Speckmann-Damme-Riley
  6. Centennial Team 1 Scheele-Payne-Hartshorn
  7. Columbus Scotus Team 1 Braun-Brockhaus-Hoppe
  8. Raymond Central Team 1 Kohl-Hall

FBLA Principles and Procedures

  1. Emma Bjork, Syracuse
  2. Analiese Wiedenbeck, Waverly
  3. Riley Knust, Tri County
  4. Livia Wilhelm, Syracuse
  5. Garrett Schliep, Waverly
  6. Mia Kegley, Kearney
  7. Allison Sheen, Kearney
  8. Braden Myers, Fillmore Central

FBLA Foundation Trust Fundraising Award

1.        Blair
2.        Syracuse
3.        Arlington

Global Business

  1. Lincoln East Team 2 Molnar-Shostrom-Keim
  2. Cozad Team 1 Morris-Burkholder-Prado
  3. Sandy Creek Team 1 Uecker-Orcutt-Switzer
  4. Lincoln East Team 1 Guru-Mishra-Zhu
  5. Bennington Team 1 Wullenwaber-Wood-Tedrow
  6. Twin River Team 1 Nelson-Vanderhart
  7. Laurel-Concord Coleridge Casey-Cross-Holloway
  8. Bennington Team 2 Eihausen-Bruneau

Graphic Design

  1. Wilber-Clatonia
  2. Syracuse
  3. Wausa
  4. Johnson-Brock
  5. Elmwood-Murdock
  6. Heartland
  7. Columbus Lakeview
  8. Dundy County Stratton

Gallup Scholarship

  1. Chris Winchester, Omaha Central
  2. Samantha Young, Syracuse

Gallup Scholarship Alternate

  1. Abi Sheen, Kearney
  2. Whitney Laritson, Waverly

Health Care Administration

  1. Jayden Garrett, Chadron
  2. Jocelyn Daubendiek, Elkhorn High
  3. Corbin Johnson, Chadron
  4. Allie Johnson, Chadron
  5. Caleb Krohn, Osmond
  6. MaKenzie Gordan, Norfolk Lutheran High Northeast
  7. Nicole Kent, Dundy County Stratton
  8. Elle Putnam, Omaha Marian

Help Desk

  1. Luke Bigelow, Lincoln East
  2. Michael Mason, Lincoln East
  3. Tanner Johnson, G.I. Career Pathways
  4. Adam Lehechka, G.I. Career Pathways
  5. Lemuel Grady, G.I. Career Pathways
  6. Holly Schwarting, Bellevue East
  7. Mitchell Fisher, G.I. Career Pathways
  8. Jorge Hernandez, Stanton

Hospitality Management

  1. Bellevue West Team 2 Barela-Jackson-Warner
  2. Lincoln Southwest Team 1 Parvanehgohar-Hodge-Ladd
  3. Chadron Team 1 Waugh-Welch-Gardner
  4. Dundy Co. Stratton Team 2 Kent-Sandberg-Sandford
  5. Adams Central Cass-Schultz-Kershner
  6. Elmwood-Murdock Team 1 Jennings-Zakaras-Kuhlman
  7. Wilber-Clatonia Team  1 Oltman-Edmonds-Kalkwarf
  8. G.I. Career Pathways Carlini-Pohlmeier

Impromptu Speaking

  1. Haley Pierce, West Point-Beemer
  2. Robbie Harbin, Bellevue East
  3. John Willey, Elmwood-Murdock
  4. Rebecca Hiatt, West Boyd
  5. Cody Cozad, Cedar Bluffs
  6. PJ Miguelino, Elkhorn Valley
  7. Claire Vanness, Wausa
  8. Tyler Wilson, Broken Bow

Insurance and Risk Management

  1. Jae Hyun Lim, Lincoln Southwest
  2. JT Engberg, Adams Central
  3. Amanda Engelbart, Malcolm
  4. Peyton Harsin, Syracuse
  5. Bailey Braun, Columbus Scotus
  6. Blake Hannan, Bishop Neumann
  7. Layne Stafford, Arlington
  8. Aurelio Picazo, South Sioux City

 

Introduction to Business

  1. Jesse Lin, Lincoln East
  2. Kylie Doupnik, Harvard
  3. Brett Petersen, Blair
  4. Ellen Dexter, Raymond Central
  5. Jack Yalden, Seward
  6. Grayson Wegener, Lincoln Southwest
  7. Colton Patrick, Bellevue East
  8. Camdyn Hehnke, G.I. Career Pathways

Introduction to Business Communication

  1. Grayson Wegener, Lincoln Southwest
  2. Stephanie Lund, Omaha Westside
  3. Jayden Swayze, Adams Central
  4. Walker Stuhr, Boone Central
  5. Frankie Hendricks, Yutan
  6. Sydney Andreasen, Blair
  7. Olivia Sis, Dundy County Stratton
  8. Ellen Dexter, Raymond Central

Introduction to Business Presentation

  1. Wausa
  2. Aurora
  3. West Boyd
  4. Bellevue East
  5. Auburn
  6. Arlington
  7. Johnson-Brock
  8. Elmwood-Murdock

Introduction to Business Procedures

  1. Abby Hoppe, Arlington
  2. Margaret Lashier, Blair
  3. Madi Warrelmann, Malcolm
  4. Annie Jia, Lincoln East
  5. Ryan Range, Twin River
  6. Anne Goodman, Blair
  7. Benjamin Clark, Johnson-Brock
  8. Ty Shaw, Malcolm

Introduction to Financial Math 

  1. Brett Petersen, Blair
  2. Jae Hyun Lim, Lincoln Southwest
  3. Grayson Wegener, Lincoln Southwest
  4. Justin Dyke, Gretna
  5. Jesse Lin, Lincoln East
  6. Jacob Sorensen, Blair
  7. Jack Yalden, Seward
  8. Livia Wilhelm, Syracuse

Introduction to Information Technology

  1. Jack Yalden, Seward
  2. Joshua Warren, Lincoln Southeast
  3. Maxwell Winkler, Adams Central
  4. Antonio Banks, Lincoln Southeast
  5. Nikita Estrada, Auburn
  6. Taylor Bernt, Lincoln Southeast
  7. Jayden Swayze, Adams Central
  8. Donnie Otto, Twin River

Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure

  1. Abbey Borgman, Silver Lake
  2. Brett Petersen, Blair
  3. Connor Sears, Kearney
  4. Grant Bracht, Arlington
  5. Dallas Lim, Lincoln East
  6. Macey Stall, Gibbon
  7. Kolton Witte, Johnson-Brock
  8. Marian Sanchez, Bellevue West

Job Interview

  1. Rebekah Larson
  2. Jayden Garrett
  3. Eve Vanderneck
  4. Grant Biggs
  5. Sam Cass
  6. Lucas Briggs
  7. Nicole Kent
  8. Nicholas Christiansen
  9. Samantha Young
  10. Leia Farrens

Keyboarding Knowledge

  1. Bridget Slagle, Sargent
  2. Ray Neirman, Harvard
  3. Mitchell Lierman, West Point-Beemer
  4. Noah Kubat, Arlington
  5. Ethan Ries, Ord
  6. Mazie Larsen, Gretna
  7. Reagan Petersen, Syracuse
  8. Matteo Antunez, Syracuse

 LifeSmarts

 

 

Local Chapter Annual Business Report

  1. Elmwood-Murdock
  2. Blair
  3. Fillmore Central
  4. Arlington
  5. Morgan
  6. Raymond Central
  7. Tri County
  8. Columbus Lakeview

Management Decision Making

  1. Elmwood-Murdock Team 2 Willey-Zimmerman-Oehlerking
  2. Lincoln East Team 2 Molnar-Lee-Keim
  3. Heartland Team 2 Wurst-Huebert-Hall
  4. Seward Team 2 Kromminga-Nolan-Helmer
  5. Cedar Bluffs Team 1 Pace-Kruse
  6. Kenesaw Team 1 Summers-Duffy-Wehrman
  7. Aurora Team 1 Oswald-Roberts-Wergin
  8. Elmwood-Murdock Team 1 Zakaras-Zeorian-Frates

Management Information Systems

  1. G.I. Career Pathways Lehechka-Smith-Fisher
  2. Auburn MIS 1 Kennedy-Khan
  3. Seward MIS 1 Galusha-Brown
  4. Stanton MIS 1 Kouatli-Hernandez
  5. Lincoln East MIS 1 Mason-Cui-Guru
  6. Laurel-Concord Coleridge Dietrich-Erwin-Cross
  7. Lincoln Southwest MIS 1 Hyun Lim-Ladd
  8. G.I. Career Pathways San Roman-Luis Pena-Schroeder

Marketing

  1. Platteview MKG 1 Bartels-Murphy-Romsa
  2. Bennington MKG 2 Wullenwaber-Aktar-Wullenwaber
  3. Elkhorn High MKG 1 Blancett-Raszler-Milenkovich
  4. Waverly MKG 1 Laritson-Kraft
  5. Lincoln Southeast MKG 1 Hendricks-Wiles
  6. Bennington MKG 1 Tedrow-Wood-Eihausen
  7. Elmwood-Murdock MKG 1 Zimmerman-Cooper-Zeorian
  8. Omaha Westside MKG 1 Fauglid-Johnson

Mobile Application Development

  1. Sargent
  2. G.I. Career Pathways
  3. Wakefield

Network Design

  1. Auburn Team 1 Khan-Kennedy
  2. G.I. Career Pathways Smith-Lehechka-Grady
  3. Blair Team 1 Goodman-Scheer-Garder
  4. Omaha Marian NDN 1 Zielie-McHugh-Keyser
  5. Weeping Water NDN 1 Lawrence-Meyer
  6. G.I. Career Pathways Team 2 Schroeder-Luis Pena-San Roman
  7. West Point-Beemer Team 1 Eckmann-Miserez-Rivera
  8. Meridian Team 1 Nunez-Ellis-Beals

Networking Concepts

  1. Ben Galusha, Seward
  2. Donovan Smith, G.I. Career Pathways
  3. Michael Mason, Lincoln East
  4. Bryce Sahs, Johnson County Central
  5. Cameron Schildousky, Boone Central
  6. Dalton Engelbart, Malcolm
  7. Cade Larson, Malcolm
  8. Jaedin Switzer, Sandy Creek

Parliamentary Procedure

  1. Abi Sheen, Kearney
  2. Hundter Biede, Adams Central
  3. Mia Kegley, Kearney
  4. Heather Bentley, Amherst
  5. Danielle Neugebauer, Lincoln Southwest
  6. Allison Sheen, Kearney
  7. Paige Kristensen, Minden
  8. Sheyenne Kiesel, Wilber-Clatonia

Parliamentary Procedure National Team

  1. Abi Sheen, Kearney
  2. Hundter Biede, Adams Central
  3. Mia Kegley, Kearney
  4. Danielle Neugebauer, Lincoln Southwest

Parliamentary Procedure Team

  1. Kearney
  2. Fillmore Central
  3. Harvard
  4. Wilber-Clatonia

Partnership with Business Project

  1. Elmwood-Murdock
  2. Blair
  3. Dundy County Stratton
  4. Auburn
  5. Aurora
  6. Omaha Roncalli Catholic
  7. Thedford
  8. Centura

Personal Finance

  1. Bryce Frey, Neligh-Oakdale
  2. Mason Goodman, Blair
  3. Rachel Jarvis, Lincoln Northeast
  4. Braydon Conell, York
  5. Kenneth Erickson, Omaha Westside
  6. Jessica Bohling, Johnson-Brock
  7. Jared Ladd, Lincoln Southwest
  8. Taylor Hendricks, Lincoln Southeast

Proofreading

  1. Isaac Robertson, Fairbury
  2. Enya Zhu, Lincoln East
  3. Jessilyn Coe, Crete
  4. Alice Richter, Elmwood-Murdock
  5. Emily Coleman, Omaha Mercy
  6. Leigh Jahnke, West Point-Beemer
  7. Mazie Larsen, Gretna
  8. Trey Zoucha, Boone Central

Public Service Announcement

  1. Bellevue East
  2. Elmwood-Murdock
  3. Wausa
  4. Twin River
  5. Centura
  6. Sandy Creek
  7. Ashland-Greenwood
  8. West Point-Beemer

Public Speaking I

  1. Alia Hurst, Fillmore Central
  2. Analiese Wiedenbeck, Waverly
  3. Emma Powell, Auburn
  4. Ellie Glup, Tekamah-Herman
  5. Olivia Sis, Dundy County Stratton
  6. Ryan Range, Twin River
  7. Kate Zakaras, Elmwood-Murdock
  8. Joe Werner, Papillion-La Vista High

Public Speaking II

  1. Sam Cross
  2. Ojus Jain
  3. Emily Zakaras
  4. Cole Tessendorf
  5. Maggie Garcia
  6. Stephanie Babella
  7. Montana Hill
  8. Sheyenne Kiesel

Publication Design

  1. Hastings St. Cecilia
  2. Waverly
  3. Ashland-Greenwood
  4. Cozad
  5. Fairbury
  6. Wilcox-Hildreth
  7. Wausa
  8. Cambridge

Sales Presentation

  1. Connor Cross, Laurel-Concord Coleridge
  2. Garrett Orcutt, Sandy Creek
  3. Paige Wergin, Aurora
  4. Ashtyn Cooper, Elmwood-Murdock
  5. Paul Calvert, Dundy County Stratton
  6. Montana Hill, Seward
  7. Rachael Nordhues, Syracuse
  8. Bryan Manzer, Osmond

Securities and Investments

  1. Jae Hyun Lim, Lincoln Southwest
  2. Caleb Krohn, Osmond
  3. Thomas Simonson, Blair
  4. Tyler Jacobson, Malcolm
  5. Jared Ladd, Lincoln Southwest
  6. Brandon Keffer, Arlington
  7. Alex Rownd, Lincoln Southeast
  8. Jennifer Russell, Waverly

Spelling

  1. Akshay Sharma, Lincoln East
  2. Norah Green, Elmwood-Murdock
  3. Isaac Robertson, Fairbury
  4. Mitchell Lierman, West Point-Beemer
  5. Jacob Johnson, Fairbury
  6. Emmalee Pommer, Wakefield
  7. Ethan Ries, Ord
  8. Leigh Jahnke, West Point-Beemer

Sports and Entertainment Management

  1. Heartland Team 2 Weisheit-Steingard-Braun
  2. Johnson County Central Klaasmeyer-Moles-Roddy
  3. Bennington Team 1 Schlacter-Connor-Wullenwaber
  4. Arlington Team 1 Keffer-Krueger-Kraemer
  5. Wilber-Clatonia Team 2 Pulliam-Petracek-Bates
  6. Aurora Team 1 Rush-Thompson-Jensen
  7. Seward Team 2 Sloup-Fernau-Behlen
  8. Kearney Team  1 Murray-Schulte-Sears

Spreadsheet Applications

  1. Lauren Shackelford, Sandy Creek
  2. John Alfs, Shickley
  3. Braxtyn DeGolyer, Syracuse
  4. Molly Dane, Sandy Creek
  5. Benjamin Zwiener, Twin River
  6. Drew Schmidt, Tekamah-Herman
  7. Jill Orwig, Norfolk High
  8. Sydney Atkinson, West Boyd

Website Design

  1. Chadron
  2. Seward
  3. Columbus Lakeview
  4. Heartland
  5. Stanton
  6. Superior
  7. Raymond Central
  8. Ashland-Greenwood

Word Processing

  1. Hannah Lempka, Wilber-Clatonia
  2. Brittany Quiring, Heartland
  3. Kristine Goertzen, Heartland
  4. Serena Mueller, Waverly
  5. Matt Petracek, Wilber-Clatonia
  6. Madison Hickok, Centura
  7. Sophia Frook, Fillmore Central
  8. Maggie Maffin, Fillmore Central

Awards

Who’s Who in Nebraska FBLA

Nicole Kent, Dundy County Stratton

Nebraska Phi Beta Lambda State and National Dues Award Membership Scholarship

  1. Samantha Young, Syracuse
  2. Taylor McHugh, Omaha Marian

Nebraska Phi Beta Lambda State and National Dues Award

  1. Megan Jelden, Wilcox-Hildreth
  2. Rachel Kathman, Lawrence-Nelson
  3. Abby Kile, Lawrence-Nelson

Golden Round Table Award

Wilber-Clatonia

Columbus Lakeview

Market Share Award – High School

  1.  Wausa – 82%
  2. Dorchester – 70%

Nebraska FBLA Foundation Trust Fundraising Award

  1. Blair
  2. Syracuse
  3. Arlington

Largest Chapter Increase

  1. Omaha Skutt Catholic- 145%
  2. Bennington- 136%
  3. Omaha South – 122%

Largest Chapter Membership – Class A

  1. Omaha Burke
  2. Bellevue West

Largest Chapter Membership – Class B

  1. Blair
  2. Omaha Roncalli Catholic

Largest Chapter Membership – Class C

  1. Columbus Lakeview
  2. Adams Central

Largest Chapter Membership – Class D

  1. Meridian
  2. Wausa

Outstanding Local Chapter Adviser

Dawn Friedrich, Wausa

National Businessperson of the Year Award

Sheri Camp, Morgan Stanley Smith Barney

Business of the Year

Mid America Computer Corporation, Blair

Star Volunteers

Matt Hinkel, West Point – Beemer FBLA
Craig Aman, Blair FBLA
Tracy Birmeier, West Boyd FBLA
Kathy Gifford, Kearney FBLA
Thomas Deall, Bellevue West FBLA